[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Keyboard and Mouse disabling/unplugging

Posted on 1997-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Im trying to set up a hardware profile so I can physically unplug the mouse and keyboard, I have disabled several devices in my HW profile, but I keep getting errors... the errors all relate to a i8046prt.
0
Comment
Question by:Aron061697
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cer
ID: 1778882
does these errors matter? If they only occur in the eventlog, I think they are warnings and you can ignore them. Or does the error requires userintervention?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aron061697
ID: 1778883
The problem is that the box is running  a multimedia program, and the message that pops up from the eventlog gets in the way, if yo u maybe have a suggestion on how to not have this box be displayed, then that would also remedy the situation.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jmj050997 earned 200 total points
ID: 1778884
Go to the HKLM\SYSTEM\ccs\service\the service cuz of the error in the event log source column.
Change the ErrorControl key. Don't remember by heart all the values meanings (0 to 3) ... just experiment.

I think the value 0 should prevent the message from bothering you. If not, try 1, 2 or 3.



0