Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB3 MSGBOX Detection with API

Posted on 1997-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I need code for VB3 standard (16-bit) API functions to detect when a message box pops up on the screen.  Either from the vb app or from another app or windows in general.  I also need to be able to get the text from the message box and store it as a string and also send a keypress to the msgbox to close it automatically.
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmichels
ID: 1427326
Are you looking for a specific message box, or any message box?  Are you looking for a specific period in time, or just waiting forever and sending keys to the message box.  The reason I ask, is if you are just trying to generically close down any message box that pops up, I don't think you can do that. But, if you are initiating a specific task that will pop-up a message box AND you know the message box title (or range of titles), you can run through the desktop windows (EnumChildWindows is the API).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChrisK
ID: 1427327
I'm trying to detect system errors...like GPF's or out of virtual memory...stuff like that, and be able to retrieve the message in the message box and then close the message box automatically...am I trying the impossible?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
y96andha earned 20 total points
ID: 1427328
That is impossible. Message boxes that indicate severe errors are system modal, and while they are active, no other applications can run.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChrisK
ID: 1427329
That's what I was afraid of...
0