?
Solved

Error installing NHL '96

Posted on 1997-06-16
16
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am getting this error message that is preventing me from installing my
NHL '96 game, it installed fine before and now it will not.

E is my CD-ROM drive letter.

Cannot find the file 'E:\SETUP.EXE'.  Make sure that the file exists on
your system and that the path and filename are correct.

I have install other games with the E:\SETUP.EXE path and they installed fine.  What is up?

            Thanks, Witt19
0
Comment
Question by:Witt19
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allways
ID: 1099956
maby there is not any SETUP.EXE in the CD... Look for a INSTALL.EXE or something like NHL.EXE. The most likly thing is that the file you should run is the:
E:\INSTALL.EXE

Good luck...Allways

Ps. If this isn't the answer.please F this and tell me why it doesn't works and then we can get the prob next time ;-> D.s

0
 

Author Comment

by:Witt19
ID: 1099957
The cd does have a setup.exe path on it I am just having problems executing it.  I think I have narrowed it to my autoexec.bat or config.sys.  Here is a copy of that.

Autoexec.bat

@C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NAVBOOT.EXE /STARTUP
@ECHO ON
C:\SOUND144\UTILITY\AZCAL.EXE
PROMPT $P$G
PATH C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\DOS;C:\
SET MSINPUT=C:\MSINPUT
rem - By Windows Setup - C:\MSINPUT\MOUSE\MOUSE.EXE /Q
rem - By Windows Setup - LH C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD0001 /M:20
/S
SET DIRCMD=/O
SET TEMP=C:\PBTOOLS\WINTEMP
SET WINPMT=[WINDOWS] $P$G
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 T4
SET GALAXY=A220 I5 D1 K10 P530 T6
SET SOUND=C:\SOUND144
rem TYPE C:\NAV30\EXIT2.MSG
                         
LH C:\PBTOOLS\CDREMAP.EXE



Config.sys

DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DOS=HIGH,UMB
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE NOEMS I=B000-B7FF
DEVICEHIGH=C:\PBTOOLS\CR_ATAPI.SYS /D:MSCD0001            

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allways
ID: 1099958
OK....[THINKING]..........

When you try to install the game, do you do this from a dos-session inside Win95 or do you Exit win95 and go back to the old DOS?(If you type EXIT at the DOS-prompt and you get back to Win95 then it is a dos-session)..

If you do it from within the Win95. This is what you could do:
Make sure you have a Copy of the MS-DOS prompt thingie that exist at the START > PROGRAMS, and that the copy is at the desktop... Then Right-click the icon and choose Properties....Now the second tab (the one sying PROGRAM)....The Command squere should say something like "C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND.COM"....click the ADVANCED button...Then the check-box "stop MS-DOS programs to find Windows" (or something) should be checked...Then Press OK untill you are back to normal...
Now if you double-click the MS-Dos icon in question and get into a DOS-Session are you able to access the CD-ROM at all??? If Yes then Is is possible to install the game? If not tell me whats happening...

Good luck....Allways
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:Witt19
ID: 1099959
I did what you suggested and I am still getting the error message "Cannot find the file 'E:\SETUP.EXE'.  Make sure that the file exists on your system and that the path and filename aer correct"

I am wondering if the second "rem" line in the autoexec.bat is causing my problem?

   Thanks Ken
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allways
ID: 1099960
That is why I asked "Now if you double-click the MS-Dos icon in question and get into a DOS-Session are you able to access the CD-ROM at all???"

 Are you able to acces the CD-Rom when you try to install or are you trying to install from the START > RUN -thingie?

Good luck...Allways

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allways
ID: 1099961
BTW. the reaon for the second REM-thing in your AUTOEXEC:BAT is that Win95 uses it's own rutines for handling  CD-Rom drives. Therefore this driver only is neccesary if you wath to acces the drive in real DOS-mode.

Good luck...Allways

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allways
ID: 1099962
BTW part II.

Why don't you try to take the secont REM away from the AUTOEXEC:BAT??? make sure it says:
LH C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD0001 /M:20

This might do it..... but maby not ;-< You can't break anything just by doing this, So go right ahead. Please tell me what happened...

Good luck....Allways

Ps. Next time I'm going to try to make just one comment ;-> Ds

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allways
ID: 1099963
Sorry...But i posted wrong. it should say:
LH C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD0001 /M:20 /S

Good luck....Allways
0
 

Author Comment

by:Witt19
ID: 1099964
I have been able to access the game in dos mode before, but I couldn't install it.  When I made the changes you suggested in the properties\advanced tab it still did the same thing in dos mode.  I will try removing the "rem" and see what happens.

    Thanks, Ken
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pctech052197
ID: 1099965
are you able to access other files on the CD-ROM that is giving you the problems?  Try to read a .txt or similiar file.

How exactly are you tring to install the game?  Are you using Explorer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Witt19
ID: 1099966
Yes I play other games with that CD-ROM, but they are Windows '95 based

I tried installing the game through auto-start, you know when the CD takes off on its own and asks you the questions?  I also tried installing through MS-DOS.

         Thanks, Ken
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:glimmer
ID: 1099967
NHL 96 is suppose to have a AUTORUN file on it and it is suppose to start a little app that give you the option to install it
if it doesn't start search you cd for the autorun file start it and you will be able to click on the install button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Witt19
ID: 1099968
When I click on the install button I get the error message that I posted in the original message.

             Thanks, Witt19
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allways
ID: 1099969
Hi again Witt19..
Have you tried to copy all of the CD to the harddrive and then run the setup.exe???There might be a bad CD that is causing this prob. Then what happened when you remover the REM thing we talked about before?

Good luck...Allways
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
theyak earned 100 total points
ID: 1099970
try this,

unrem your cd rom load in the autoexec.bat
when w95 starts F8 and single step thru your config.sys and autoexec.bat ONLY LOAD THESE!:

config.sys

himem.sys
high,umb

autoexec.bat

path=
msinput
mouse
mscdex


when it asks:
  LOAD ALL WINDOW DRIVERS?     ** SAY  NO **

this will load kinda like safemode only the cd rom is in real mode. May take a few mins to boot. Once in, try installing
from the cd again, this should work. If so, something in your invir. is hosed (clashing with 95 real mode drivers) but hey,
once you install it, it should run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Witt19
ID: 1099971
         I will give it a shot, thanks.
0