Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The Dreaded Blue screen in Win95!!!

Posted on 1997-06-16
6
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Whenever I load old documents from Word 97 , and then start to edit them I get the blue screen with the information: Fatal exception OE has occured at 0028:l026234E in VXD0(06) + 00002343 current application will be terminated,  what also happens to my computer is sometimes it doesnt load win95 up , but halts when win 95 is almost loaded, or sometimes a error would come up while win 95 was loading the: a fatal exception error has occured at VXD something something... damn this sucks.  I tried to reinstall word97 but now the setup for office comes up with a error also,Object error 908, the object file are either corrupt or missing, run setup from where you orignally installed it... man what gives with this damn computer!!! Help, I had reformatted and re-installed all application about 2 months ago, that temporarliy fixed the problem but alas, I am asking again!!!
0
Comment
Question by:deeznutz
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deeznutz
ID: 1748820
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slp
ID: 1748821
Up until about two days ago I was having VERY SIMILAR sounding problems, what's different now is I changed out some old used RAM I had in the machine for some new SIMMs; I'm thinking one or more of the old SIMMs had an intermittent error (I'd run a RAM check utility on them and they passed); the ones I changed were in the 37-49 MB range, so they probably didn't get exercized a lot so the error was somewhat random.  How much confidence do you have in YOUR RAM?

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748822
slp has a good point. Eliminate that possibility 1st.
For a good way to check you simms, see:
http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/q134/5/03.htm

I found a bad 16mg 72pin with this method.
Please read the following.

Defective memory chips may not be detected by memory
checking tools. Some memory checking
programs are not adequate tests because they do not
test RAM in the same way that Windows
uses RAM. Most memory checkers use read/write cycles
when scanning memory. Since Windows
is executing code from memory, it uses execute cycles.
Execute cycles are different from read/write
cycles and are more vulnerable to parity errors.
It is possible for memory checking programs to find
parity errors if the memory is extremely faulty.
Bad memory chips can also cause the following situations:

Fatal Exception errors
Himem.sys load failures in normal or Safe mode
Random lockups
The computer may stop responding (hang) as soon as you turn it on
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slp
ID: 1748823
Smeebud, thanks for the confirmation of my analysis and for the MS Knowledge base reference, that's some great stuff!


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:metman
ID: 1748824
What happens when you load with a WIN95 floppy boot? If things are different with the 'dead' boot then try booting under "safe" mode to solve the problem by process of 'one problem at a time.' I concur with others that the memory is suspect. Get all chips checked by a dealership. On board memory checks can be misleading.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ikon earned 450 total points
ID: 1748825
I must say I agree with the above solutions as a distinct possibility, is the memory address range 0028:l026234E always the same?? If so then very strong indication, to test it swap your SIMMS into different sockets (take care with static etc.) and see if it changes.
The other possibility is that you have a subtly corrupt registry or program that is loading from the registry. Check the root of your C: drive for a file called SYSTEM.1ST. If it exists you can rename the hidden, system, read-only file (you'll have to remove these attributes) SYSTEM.DAT in your windows directory to something sensible like SYSTEM.BAD then COPY the SYSTEM.1ST to the windows directory & rename it to SYSTEM.DAT.
Do this in SAFE mode.
Reboot, the system should re-detect all your hardware. You should be able to re-install all your software that needs to be now. Also watch out for any utilities that you are running in the background as a process not initialised in the startup group as these will be launched from your registry. EG: Dr. Solomons AV.
0