Solved

Creating Dial-Up Accounts

Posted on 1997-06-17
4
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Greetings,
  I am relatively new to Linux and have had the burden of creating my company's web server. I've found numerous HOWTOs which have helped tremendously as far as IP-Masq, setting up serial lines, and PPP go. Yet I have not found one document that explains how to create dail-up accounts for users. Am I missing the obvious here?
  Thank you in advance.
  Bryan
0
Comment
Question by:bbrowder
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 1584932
Serial-HOWTO explains how it can be done.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sauron earned 50 total points
ID: 1584933
In your /etc/inittab, you will have entries for the getty's you run on your virtual consoles. Out of the box, you will probably have 6, on tty1 through tty6.

You need to run a getty that listens for logins from the serial port to which your modem is attached. So, if your modem is on COM1 under DOS, you need to run a getty on ttyS0. The settings in inittab will control the baud rate, etc, so when you modem picks up, your dial in user should just get a terminal window with a login prompt. It's exactly the same as setting up a dumb terminal connected via a serial line, except your serial connection goes between two modems.

If you need more users, add phone lines, com ports, modems and getty's to accomodate. The Serial HOWTO will provide a lot of the info you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbrowder
ID: 1584934
OK, thank you. That worked nicely. I'm still having trouble, though. I am dialing in from Windows95 using the dial-up networking "feature". I have the server type set to "PPP:Windows 95,Windows NT 3.5,Internet". When I dial in to the Linux box I eventually get a message informing me that a proper set of protocols could not be established, or some such nonsense.
  Perhaps I should provide a little more info. The goal I'm seeking is to use Win95 dial-up networking to call the Linux box and establish a good PPP connection (Just like I do when I dial-up my ISP). Then I want to bring up Netscape, type in the URL of the test page on the Linux box and view it. When the Pipeline is activated I will need it to see any URL with a valid DNS entry. I have poured through so many HOWTOs I think that I should go blind if I read another one. I have had little success following them.
  Thank you in advance.
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sauron
ID: 1584935
This is usually some sort of authentication screw up with win95.

Try the following. Set up a dial up networking connection in Win95, and then go into it's properties. Check the box for 'bring up terminal window after dialing.' What you should then see is a black terminal window pop up on the win95 box, after the modems have negotiated. You should get a login prompt in this window, through which you can login to your linux box. After having logged in, you need to type something to start PPP off for you.

At the moment, you have a getty running, which will just give you a login to a shell account, nothing more. You want a PPP link, and IP routing done for you on the Linux box. So, you can log in through a terminal window, start PPP, then close the terminal window - at this stage there will be PPP on the Linux end, and win95 should successfully connect. When you've got this to work, you can change the account on the linux box, so it runs pppd instead of a shell, and then script the connection on the Win95 end. This should make it all seamless.

Possibly a better solution (though I confess to being unsure about this one) is to specify pppd in your /etc/inittab, instead of a getty, to run on the appropriate serial port. If you set this up right, I imagine you could get PAP or CHAP authentication going for the remote clients. The PPP HOWTO has some info on setting up a PPP server. The first method may be simpler for you at this stage though....

Good luck.
0