[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changing Fonts in CTreeCtrl

Posted on 1997-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Does any one know if CTreeCtrl supports .SetFont() method?

and if the answer is yes, I am trying to get the stock font property of an activeX control, then set use .SetFont() to set the CTreeCtrl obj to the stock font. Here's the code I came up with,

void CDriveTreeCtrl::OnFontChanged()
{
      CFont   font;
      CFontHolder* pFontHolder;
      HFONT   hFont;

      *pFontHolder = InternalGetFont();
      hFont            = pFontHolder->GetFontHandle();
      if(!hFont)MessageBox("NULL hFont");

      m_Tree.SetFont((font.FromHandle(hFont)),TRUE);

      
      COleControl::OnFontChanged();

  }

Would anyone know why it doesn't work?

-PostMan
0
Comment
Question by:PostMan
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AVaulin
ID: 1302169
The easiest way to do what you want is using CFormView or CDialog class with consist tree control. Change font setting for dialog resource (which contain tree control) and see results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PostMan
ID: 1302170
The CTreeCtrl is not part of the Properties dlg, but part of the Control its self.  I don't think that I can use the CDialog class in this case, because the CTreeCtrl is part of the control.  Also at this point it would be alot of work to change to a CFormView...
So I don't think that I want to go that root.  -Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jaba earned 40 total points
ID: 1302171
Call COleControl::OnFontChanged() before you own processing. In First line of CDriveTreeCtrl::OnFontChanged(). BAse class handler changing contens of the CFontHolder object. What why you recive OLD font handle whe you using this object
0