?
Solved

windows nt 5 and awe32

Posted on 1997-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i want to run awe32 midi in nt 5 but the nt4 drivers don't work... i tried installing manually and it took, but there was no addition to my midi devices and no 32 bit midi...
0
Comment
Question by:coreyfro
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1778924
Maybe because NT4 MM drivers wont work under NT5.

Btw piracy is a crime, there is no official Beta out yet afaik.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:coreyfro
ID: 1778925
considering it's the only version of nt i have that works consistantly, no matter what service pack i have... (and i have a lagit copy of nt 4 wks with sp3) i think of it as nt 4 wks sp4...

also, taking in to consideration all that is incompatible with nt5... it is a fair trade off for functionality

if this is piracy, then so is releasing buggy software, coming out with a new os every 6 months, making word processors that take up 100+ megs on a hard drive, an os the requires 32 megs to work, and several other things...

also... the mm drivers are compatible, minus the awe32 midi drivers, other wise i wouldn't have any sound at all...

and what is afaik?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1778926
The only act of piracy in your statement is the fact that you are using a illegal copy of Windows NT.

Never the less, my friend tells me there is a way to make the midi work under NT 5 (Wont mention names, cause he isnt allowed to discuss NT5 due to his employers policy)

Anyway, when there is a legitimate Beta out, i will tell you.
*snicker*
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 1778927
How do I get a beta of NT5?  I would like to help solve your problem!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 280 total points
ID: 1778928
Micorsoft selects a few users more or less at random (apart from the usuall bunch of developers and such) I was lucky enuff to make both the 3.5 and 4.0 BETA teams, so i hope i will get the 5.0 betas as well.... some signs say i will :=)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:coreyfro
ID: 1778929
killer!!!! but, about the beta.... this one's pretty solid... i'm not sure they could take it much farther... it's just nt4 with the memphis shell... (and, most of all, IT WORKS!!! [KNOCK ON WOOD]) i understand that the real changes will be made to the server version... less chatty net protocals and much unix influance... maybe microsoft is letting sco go to their heads...

keep me posted!!!!
0