?
Solved

modem resource problem

Posted on 1997-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
i am trying to configure two modems on my system. when i go to device manager and double click on the sierra modem the properties screen comes up and when i select the resources tab i get a genral protection fault error from rundll32.exe.
i have first aid 97 so i am able to click auto fix but the driver screen displays not the resources.  when i click on resources i get the same gpf again.  if i go to the usr modem and select resources is shows the resources fine.  but it wont let me modify any settings.  please help
0
Comment
Question by:sdieken
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dane Pickering
ID: 1748868
Ok, i won't write this as an answer cause i am not 100% sure but what i think it is. A dll file from the modem installaton (sierra) may be corrupted and therefore when windows gets the info it tries to access this dll file and it is corrupted therefore giving you the error..

Therefore what you need to do is to remove sierra modem from the modems properties and then restart the machine to reset the windows configuration adn then install the sierra modem again and should be all ok after that.

If this works let me know.

Regards,
Dane
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdieken
ID: 1748869
i have alraedy tried this several times and it did not solve the problem.  any other suggestions
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 300 total points
ID: 1748870
Extract from your cd or floppies "modem.cpl". That will be a uncorrupted file to be put in your WINDOWS\SYSTEM.

If that doesn't work let me know.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:sdieken
ID: 1748871
i tried that and it didn,t work there were three files on my computer with that name.  all have same version # all were in windows directory.  one was in system folder i replaced that one  with one from the disk.  one was in the inf folder.  and one was in the options\system folder .  i have made a mess of my system folder.  a few weeks ago i was trying to create a shortcut to the system folder on the desktop and ended up moving it to the desktop instead.  needless to say my computer would not reboot after that so i reinstalled windows then i attempted to bring the system folder of the desktop and into the windows directory but it ended up in the windows options folder.  i left it there because the reinstaltion of windows had created a new system folder and the computer was working ok.  anyway now you know where i am comming from.  the system is actually running quite well considering  everything.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748872
You may have seen this but:
------------
When you try to remove a modem using the Modems tool
in Control Panel while Device Manager is
open, you may receive the following error message:

Rundll32.exe has performed an illegal operation.


CAUSE

The error message occurs because Windows 95 detects
that the system configuration has changed
and sends a message to the Modems tool to update its
list of modems at the same time that the
information for that modem is being removed from memory.

RESOLUTION

To resolve this issue, use one of the following methods:

Close the Modems tool and use Device Manager to remove the modem.
Close Device Manager before you remove the modem in the Modems tool.
----------
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdieken
ID: 1748873
i have not had a problem removing and reinstalling the modem. infact the toshiba support person had me do this twice.  the problem is with opening the resources tab under the properties under the device manager his only happens on one of the two modems i have installed. thanks
0