[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

can't open queue file

Posted on 1997-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
When I print some reports through a program written in Informix, half way through the process, I actually do a Cancel to cancel the print job at the unix prompt.

Later when I try to print again, I got "lpstat: can't open output queue file". Does it means that the files is missing?
Do I have to delete the current virtual printer and add a new one??

0
Comment
Question by:ymlew
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 1582156
Hi,

   No you don't have to remove the queue and reinstall it. Do
simply "lpq" to list current print job on queue and "lprm" to
remove that job. These commands are for Solaris and some other
Unix variants, yours may be different.

Regards,
Minh Lai
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymlew
ID: 1582157
I tried to do a "lpg" to list the print job on queue but there are no print job.

Yet the system keeps telling me that no queue file is found.



0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
henrys earned 200 total points
ID: 1582158
This sequence usually works for me (Solaris 2.5):
Stop LP scheduler (lpshut)
Delete all queue files/directories (rm -r /var/spool/lp/tmp/* /var/spool/lp/requests/*)
Restart scheduler (lpsched)
0