Solved

Page break in several Winwords

Posted on 1997-06-19
13
551 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I take doc files from work to home. but 100 pages long documents become 90 pages cause winword is changing the page breaks.
I thought-ok this is Winword 6.0a and i have 6.0c. But the Problem eaven occured as I installed a second harddisk with the same programms as my common one.
the same win311 and word 6.0c. I searched all options, i copied the normal.dot file. But nothing worked!
So in which file or option do I have to make changes!
thanks michael
0
Comment
Question by:witty
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Philippe
ID: 1602878

Witty,

First of all, are you sure the same fonts are installed on both machines? If not, try to include the fonts into the document when saving it (it should be under options in the save dialog).

If you have the same fonts make sure you also have the same page setup on both machines.

If they are the same you may still have different printers. Install the same printer on your home machine (for example as a second printer which is not attached to a port but saves its output into a file). Select that printer as default printer and use the same options in page setup as you have at work. This should do the trick.

 hope this helps,

   Philippe


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:witty
ID: 1602879
Phillipe,
thanks for your help, but this is exactly what I allready did!
I installed Win311 and MS-Word 6.0c again on a second harddisk.(from the same CD)
The same fonts are installed on this harddisk.
I compared them in System-settings.
I eaven made a binary compare of the ttf and tof files!
The same printer is installed.
I compared options in the page-setting - there's no difference!
I copied the normal.dot file (perhaps it would help - it didn't)

So do you know any other source?
Please answer me!

Many thanx Michael

0
 

Expert Comment

by:mwetzer
ID: 1602880
Hi witty,
the same problem I have!
Haven't found a solution yet :-(
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:witty
ID: 1602881
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Philippe
ID: 1602882

Michael,

I'm sure you thought of that, but just to be sure: Your document isn't based on any other style sheet? (say cv.dot or whatever)

Also, can you see any pattern in the way the pagebreaks change? Is it just that the page length is different, thus more text is fitted on each page, or do differences only appear at specific locations (say whenever there is a figure)?

 Philippe



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:witty
ID: 1602883
Hallo Phillipe,
yes you are right; some of my documents are based on other style sheets - but if so I copy these files too!
it looks like the length of the page was altered:
when I open the document, it looks like the original - then after a few seconds Winword starts breaking the pages - and then it no longer looks like the original!
It's like the page in one Winword is a few mm less than in another Winword (So I thought of the printers, but on my testharddisk I installed the same printer from the same installation-source and it doesn't work either!)

so I don't know what else I can check
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Philippe
ID: 1602884

Michael,

> so I don't know what else I can check

I'm afraid I don't know either. You could still try to cheat on the page length in the page setup to make up for this effect. If you are lucky the error is consistant and you'll end up with the same documents.

 Philippe

0
 

Expert Comment

by:fede
ID: 1602885
Did you try to check if the tabs of the two docs are the ame and if the space between lines are equal? I mean, if in one doc, the line starts at 1 cm and in the other it starts at 0,75 cm....
Or if in your office you have 1,5 as a line space and at home you have 1.
I am sure you already did it, but did you check the up and down page borders? (2cm in one and 1,5cm in the other for exapmple?).

Both Winword have the same things so I don't see why it shouldn't be a page setting or paragraph settings problem

bye

fede
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:witty
ID: 1602886
fede,
you know that line spacing is saved in the document if altered from the settings in the based on-style sheet,  otherwise it is saved in the style sheet file. And I'm copying this file to the other winword as well!!
So this is no specific option relying to the winword program!

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AVaulin
ID: 1602887
Try save your document in Rich-Text format. May be this will help you. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:witty
ID: 1602888
A Vaulin,
thanks, but if I wouldn't need the winword output, I would already be working with dos-edit!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mwetzer earned 100 total points
ID: 1602889
Hi witty:
I tried to establish your configuration on my PC!
So I realized something strange!
I installed Windows 3.11 and Winword 6.0a; documents did not look the same in Winword 7.0 and Winword 6.0!!
If you uninstall all TrueType Fonts (don't delete the files from your harddisk!) and then install them again - it works!

Hope this helps you!

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:witty
ID: 1602890
to mwetzer:
great! It works!
Thank you

witty
0