Solved

IE 3.0.1 doesn't run anymore

Posted on 1997-06-19
13
436 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Here's a puzzle that somebody may be able to help me with:

I've been running IE 3.0.1 for Mac since it came out.  I'm running a Powerbook520c/PPC with 24megs RAM and System 7.6.1.  Yesterday, all of the sudden, IE won't run anymore.  It gets just past Loading Favorites, and then either quits
with an error type 2 or (with MacsBug installed) a "PowerPC unmapped memory exception at 03F44C74" (Actually, I've found the memory space varies, depending on what's running, etc.).  I've done a StdLog in MacsBug if that would help anyone.  I'm running lots of extensions to the system, but IE has worked fine until a few days ago (it even worked fine earlier that day).  I haven't changed anything on the system that should make a difference (no new extensions/control panels, no new hardware added/removed, etc.), so I'm really
puzzled.  I've tried running with and without VM/RAMDoubler.  I've tried re-installing IE from scratch (even removing the Preferences folder and the Libraries in the Extensions folder along with Internet Preferences from Internet Config).  Nothing has changed it.

Any ideas/suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:schmegs
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
Comment Utility
Well, you have certainly done everything that I would have suggested as a first attack on the problem. Have you installed any new programs recently? And have you tried taking all non-vital extensions out of the Extensions folder, rebooting, and trying again? Sometimes there's nothing wrong with IE but something has gone wrong with another program that creates the problem.

Thirdly, what about a system reinstall? If that's difficult, then wait on responses from some of the others before trying it, but I'd like to know the answer to the other two questions It probably would be a good idea to run NDD over the disk as well, just to eliminate some other possibilities.

Rifty
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
A program doesnt just stop working for no reason. Something in the system has to have changed to create this problem. The one thing that i might add to riftys comment is to try zapping the PRAM and rebuilding the desktop. Sometimes little stuff like that fixes your problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nate01
Comment Utility
has your licennce ran out, try using netscape! it is much nicer! then if not download the newest version of ie and re-install! check for a virus since that is an uncommon error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmegs
Comment Utility
Nate01- I use Netscape also, but I still like IE.  IE's not in beta, and it doesn't expire.  Also, I'm running virus protection, (and _not_ running Word 6), so if I have a virus, it's one nobody has discovered yet (and it only affects IE).

rifty and weed- I've tried minimal extensions, zapping the PRAM, and rebuilding the desktop.  I haven't installed any new programs recently (at least between the time when IE was working and when it wasn't).  A system re-install sounds like a good idea, but since System 8 is coming out soon, I'm going to wait for that.  

Everyone-- Thanks for the suggestions!  If you can think of anything else, let me know.  I'll add more when I install System 8 (if that helps).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cybermac
Comment Utility
I have noticed that sometimes reinstalling Internet Config,  If you are using it, helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nate01
Comment Utility
Why don't you scan for viruses, i have virus protection, but it doesn't mean you can't get one. It can affect all it will spread from there. Just scan. Well download a new version or just re download the same one. Try getting rid of your favorites too.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slinkyslug
Comment Utility
Why don't you use the newly-released Netscape Communicator, it is much nicer than Navigator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmegs
Comment Utility
I've tried scanning for viruses, and found nothing.  Also, as I mentioned in my question, I've tried re-installing completely from scratch (removing everything, including all the extensions, preferences, etc.).  I'm using Communicator, but there are still some things I like about IE.  Also, I like to see how my web pages look in other browsers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nate01
Comment Utility
What was in your favorites? They are the same practically. The only thing is ie has a couple special built in features that they try to make you switch because. There main advantage is less ram which isn't a prob with you. download a previous version, it has the same viewing things as 3.0
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
seigniory earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
What's Up?

First, try re-installing your networking software.  I'd assume you're using open-transport, so reinstall it.  Then, trash every file you can find that belongs to IE and IC.  Use Spring Cleaning if it helps (it's lots quicker, too).  Then, download a new version of the IE installer (so you get the latest version complete with the "really little" bug fixes).  Check your TCP/IP settings and REPLACE your desktop file (ie use file buddy, or TechTool to delete your desktop DB, and have the finder build a new one from scratch).  You might want to use TechTool to zap your PRAM, also.  Delete the finder's prefs file, too. Then install the new newsion if IE, and THEN, fianlly restart and try it out.

(Vintage Microsoft.  Why use a flyswatter when you can use an uzi?  Why use <10 files, 5MB of space, and a simple install when you can flood the machine with 100+ files (with cryptic names), 12MB of HD, and a bazillion different options.  Not to mention a recovery feature like the one above if it can't find even ONE of the files it installs, regardless if it actually needs the file or not!  ARGGH!)

All those steps should work.  I've never had an applicaion that couldn't be resurrected by these steps.  Although, I stray from Microsoft when I can.  If all else fails, check with your internet provider to see if maybe they have slightly changed their IP settings.  It soulds like you're crashing just as the TCP connection is trying to open.

-Seigniory
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nate01
Comment Utility
all these except the open transport thing has been said. it is something with ie not with his network utils he still can use netscape read before you blurt. and i am sure he has rebuilt the desktop and zapped the pram.
your comment It soulds like you're crashing just as the                             TCP connection is trying to open.

 No he hasn't even opened the connection or already has because it is only starting up the program not connecting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmegs
Comment Utility
Okay, seigniory's answer, while maybe a little excessive, led me to try some other things.  First, I tried trashing the Finder preferences, as seigniory suggested.  That didn't work.  Next, I tried re-installing Open Transport (it wasn't difficult, although unnecessary).  That didn't work either.  I then copied all of the IE settings files, extensions, IC preferences, etc. to another disk and trashed the originals and IE from my hard drive.  I did a clean install of IE, and it worked.  I then starting adding files back into the Extensions and Preferences folder a couple at a time, restarting IE after each set, until I narrowed the problem down to the "downloads.html" file in the Preferences:Explorer folder.  I'm not sure if I missed this file the first time or what, but everytime I tried to put it back, IE would crash.

Thanks everyone for the suggestions!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
Comment Utility
This isn't for schmegs, it's for Nate01. You told Seigniory to "read before you blurt". I urge you and anyone else to go through your "answers" to all the questions that you have locked up and find out who doesn't always bother to absorb what information has been provided. If YOU read carefully what he said, Seigniory added a number of important points to the discussion and if schmegs follows them through then some of the obvious things will, at the very least, be eliminated totally.

You obviously have some good ideas and some knowledge of the Mac system, but you are so greedy to score points that you often cause a delay in finding the real solutions, or in some cases people have accepted poor quality answers from you, when there were better solutions developing through exchange between the participants. Experts EXCHANGE is the name of the site, "exchange" being the operative word.

Some of us who have been around for a little while on this site have tried to think of the person asking the question first, and have made comments rather than lock up the question with "answers" when it was not clear that the suggestion would work. That way everyone learns, and the best solution is explored. If we are pretty sure we have the answer, then we make it an answer, but many of yours are just stabs in the dark that get rejected time and again.

What about trying to cooperate a bit rather than compete? This isn't a Mac Olympics. The "experts" here have so far been willing to help each other as well as the questioner. What you are doing is really freezing it all up by putting the question on ice when you often don't really have an answer at all.

Sorry, schmegs, for having this debate on your patch, but in the groups that Nate01 has charged like a bull in a china shop with half-baked "answers" to all and every question, the interests of the questioner haven't always been served too well.

Think about it, Nate01. You'll get a lot further if you don't rush in too quickly.

Good luck, schmegs - I reckon you will probably only really solve this one satisfactorily when you get the new system.

Rifty


0