Solved

Floppy problem

Posted on 1997-06-19
6
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
My floppy often has a read/write error. I change it 2 times but problem is still existing.
Our Unix server warning is:Read error on dev 2/64
block=32 cmd 0x03 status=0x01
Every time this warning looks like above
My UNIX is SCO OpenServer 5.0.2 on HP NetServer LC-100
                     I'll be pleased for answer my question
                                      Marty
0
Comment
Question by:marcin
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jos010697
ID: 2006433
There's not much you can do here; there are two possibilities:

1: your floppy disks are bad;
2: your floppy disk drive is bad;

The first possibility is easy to verify/falsify, i.e. try to read/write
those floppies using another drive; if they can be read/written,
most likely possiblity 2 is pestering you. Try cleaning the
drive itself, using one of those special cleansing floppies.
If the problem persists (if it does, most of the time thiose
block numbers will be equal or near to each other), one
of the floppy disk drive's heads went berzerk ...

kind regards,

Jos aka jos@and.nl
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 2006434
If your are trying to access the floppys that didn't work on your OLD drives then Jos is right. If you are not then I'd give a hazy guess that your floppy hardware/Softwar controller is the problem. Unless of course you store your floppys near extreme temperatures or Magnetic sources. I gave up using magnets as paper weights the other day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcin
ID: 2006435
I don't know how I can resolve my problem because I also change motherboard on my server and problem is still existing.
My drive couldn't read/write DOS and Unix format. It's randomize.
                     
                                    Marcin
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jos010697
ID: 2006436
If you're drive is bad (see option 2 above), changing
motherboards won't help you much ...

kind regards,

Jos aka jos@and.nl
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sundancer earned 100 total points
ID: 2006437
1. Make sure you are using new, out of the box floppy diskettes!           <The "never been used" kind. >

2.  Make sure you are specifying the proper device!
       (/dev/fd01440 or whatever is correct)

3.  If neither, probably hardware issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcin
ID: 2006438
Is anynone has a any idea about my problem?
0