Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vines Component for Delphi

Posted on 1997-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04

        I was wondering if you could help me out.  I'm trying to install the vines application toolkit and the vines components for Delphi 2.0.  I picked up both zip files off the internet, and I've been trying to install them on
Delphi.

        I hope I'm not missing the boat or something (cause I'm new to Delphi), but I keep getting Error messages with every installation attempt.

        When I go to Install component - add - vnsapi.pas
I get an error message

cannot open file c:\programfiles\borland\delphi 2.0\bin\cmplib32.dpr

error:c:\program files\borland\delphi
2.0\bin\cmplib32.dpr(60):undeclared identifier:'register'


        I hope I'm doing this right,  since I've also tried installing other parts of the vines packages (other pas files or DCU) but I still get error messages along the same lines (except for the components...it then tells me that vnsapi is not installed)

        I would appreciate any help...

I've installed many other components for Delphi 2.0 before, and I've never had this problem before...

Thanks in advance..

Rafy Terzian
0
Comment
Question by:rafy
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ronit051397 earned 600 total points
ID: 1337241
As for the first error: 'cannot open file c:\programfiles\borland\delphi 2.0\bin\cmplib32.dpr'
The reason is that you try to install  a unit that does not include a component/class, but any other source code.

As for the second error:undeclared identifier:'register'
The reason is that you try to install  a unit that does include a component but doesn't include the procedure 'Register'.

In this cases, when there is a need to install a set of components, Usually there is a unit with a name that includes the string 'reg' (from registry) and you shuld install only this unit. This small unit includes the procedure 'Register' and does all the work of installing the set of components.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StevenB
ID: 1337242
That was the same answer I just received (1 hour ago) from the person who wrote the component.  It turns out I was trying to install the wrong unit...

I found the right Pas file!

Thanks..everyone for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafy
ID: 1337243
 Yeah, I know it was the same answer, I just couldn't bear to let that typing go to waste. (I'm surprised there was a 1 hour time lag, I mustn't have updated the questions page for some time before I tried to answer.)

  Steven.
0