Solved

Warp 4 install -- SYSINST2 failure

Posted on 1997-06-19
3
1,278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When I try to install Warp 4 on my Warp Connect system, the
process gets to the welcome screen on disk two, then goes
to a solid blue screen for a long time (like 15 minutes)
while the CD-ROM drive shows busy.  Then I get a red screen
with the following error message:  "ERROR: SYSINST2.EXE
failed to return the target drive."  I have been unable to
find a way around this problem.

My system:

Gateway2000 486-66 with 32MB RAM and PCI-IDE
Adaptec 1542CF SCSI
NEC 3xi SCSI CD-ROM
Two Western Digital Caviar IDE hard disks (320 and 540 MB)
0
Comment
Question by:bobbob061997
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Stonewal
ID: 1807077
Ok, first

 Is this truly a ADAPTEC controller? You might want to try the /et switch on the driver in the config.sys

 Second, I had Warp Connect also before going to Warp 4, I personally recommend that you do a system backup of the BOOT drive, then do a reformat. I say this because the codes are not compatible and it seemed to me that it made it more unstable (Upgrade CD & Full Install CD are the same product) But I would only do this after you get by the CD problem, that's what it sounds like you are expierencing

 Third, Warp 4 makes use of LBA mode ONLY if it is a big drive, make sure to turn this option off in the CMOS, OS/2 will HANG everytime unless it is a BIG! driver partitioned down
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobbob061997
ID: 1807078
No luck with those suggestions.  Same error every time.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
arjen earned 150 total points
ID: 1807079
Maybe dis helps:
 
 
================================================================
 APAR#:   IC12234
 
================================================================
      Please Read Entire Document for Full Explanation of
Procedures
 
----------------------------------------------------------------
-------
 Component Name:   OS/2 Warp Connect Fullpack
 Component Number:  562267200
 
----------------------------------------------------------------
-------
 Status: CLOSED  FIN     Last Change:  05-03-96     Closed Date:  
03-29-96
 Status Description: A programming error was found that will be
fixed in
 the next release.
 
----------------------------------------------------------------
-------
 ABSTRACT
 INSTALLING CONNECT GIVES "SYSINST2.EXE FAILED TO RETURN THE
TARGET DRIVE -
 PSZSEG=NULL" AFTER FIRST WELCOME SCREEN ON DISK1
 
 ERROR DESCRIPTION
 
 When installing Warp Connect, the system reports "SYSINST2.EXE
failed to
 return the target drive - pszseg = NULL" on disk1.  The problem
occurs
 between the first Welcome Screen and the Easy/Advanced screen.
 
 
 You can boot to a command prompt by pressing F3 at the first
Welcome
 screen or by setting PROTSHELL=CMD.EXE.  If you then run FDISK
or CHKDSK
 you get a SYS0202 or a SYS0201.  CHKDSK and FDISK from previous
versions of
 OS/2 work fine!
 
 Problem Recreation :
   1) Insert Installation Disk and boot
 
   2) Insert disk1 when prompted
 
   3) When you get the first Welcome Screen you press 'Enter'
and then
       you get the error
 
 LOCAL FIX
 
 This problem has been resolved by one of the following, but not
in every
 case:
 
    1) Boot to a command prompt from the installation diskettes.
       From the X:\OS2IMAGE\DISK_1 subdirectory enter SYSINST2
       and continue the install
 
    2) Use the correct Warp CD
 
    3) Remove network card
 
    4) Install Warp Fullpak and then install the Connect network
features
        after
 
 PROBLEM SUMMARY
  The problem has been isolated to coninst.exe not passing the
return code
 back from sysinst2.exe in the event of any failure during the
 installation. Coninst has been changed to pass the return code.  
Being able
 to know the return code will identify what type of failure
occurred to
 allow that problem to be addressed.
 
 To find the reason for this failure you need to bootup to a
command
 prompt and run a install manually.  To do this edit the
CONFIG.SYS on the
 boot floppy and change the last OS2_SHELL  statement to
 SETOS2_SHELL=CMD.EXE
 and add the following SET statement:
 SET PROMPT=$R $P!
 
 Now boot with the modified boot floppies.  When you get to the
A: command
 prompt see if you can access the CDROM drive.  If you cannot
access the
 CDROM drive then make modifications to the CONFIG.SYS until you
can
 access the CDROM drive.  If you can access the CDROM drive then
execute
 from the command prompt the following:
 x:\OS2IMAGE\DISK_1\SYSINST2  x:\OS2IMAGE
 where x: is the drive letter for the CDROM drive. Note any
error return
 code if failure continues.
 
 PROBLEM CONCLUSION
 
 
 TEMPORARY FIX
 
 
 COMMENTS
  Coninst will be changed to pass on any return codes.
 
 CIRCUMVENTION
 
 
----------------------------------------------------------------
-------
 
 
----------------------------------------------------------------
-------
 Customers on IP page:  19
 FESN#:  0902396-
 Serial:  004
 Symptom:  AB
 SYSROUTE of:  PJ19199
 DUPlicate of:
 Number of DUPlicates:  0
 Returned APAR that this APAR refers to:
 Releases that contain the problem:
 U. S. PTF#:
 PTF#:
 
----------------------------------------------------------------
-------
 
 
________________________________________________________________
_______
 ****  IBM Technical Connection Personal Software
 ****
 
 Now you can get the service information you need -- right at
your
 fingertips! The IBM Technical Connection Personal Software
CD-ROM,
 available in single and multi-user editions, makes it easier
than ever to
 save time and money by finding your own answers to technical
questions
 concerning OS/2, DOS, and LAN Server.  For more information or
to place an
 order, call 1-800-992-4777.
_____________________________________________
 
________________________________________________________________
_______
 IBM disclaims all warranties, whether express or implied,  
including
 without limitation, warranties of fitness and  merchantability
with
 respect to the information in this document.  By furnishing
this document,
 IBM grants no licenses to any  related patents or copyrights.  
Copyright
 (c) 1994, 1996 IBM Corporation.  Any trademarks and product or
brand names
 referenced in this document are the property of their
respective owners.
 Consult your product manuals for complete trademark
information.
 
 


0