Solved

Retrieving a MAC address

Posted on 1997-06-19
6
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I can retrieve a MAC address in dos by typing "getmac" followed by the machine name?  Is there an windows API or MFC equivalent that will retrieve the machine address?
0
Comment
Question by:JHaack
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbhakta
ID: 1302197
This is a win 95 code grabbed from the MSDN

mov  ah, 16h           ; Windows multiplex function
mov  al, 8Eh           ; VM Title
mov  di, seg VMTitle   ; see below
mov  es, di
mov  di, offset VMTitle
mov  cx, Size          ; see below
mov  dx, 3             ; Get Virtual Machine Title
int  2Fh
cmp  ax, 1
je   success


0
 

Author Comment

by:JHaack
ID: 1302198
I am not looking for the machine title.  I am looking for the MAC address, given the machine title.  In MSDOS, the MAC is retrieved with the getmac command followed by the machine title.  How is this done in C++/MFC?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vinniew
ID: 1302199
You might check out the ARP cache.  You would access it using SMTP protocols.

V

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:JHaack
ID: 1302200
Let me elaborate.  I am looking for a function which will retrieve a unique identification number for a specific computer.  I want to use the unique identification number to create an application which will execute only on my machine.  Is there a simple API or MFC call which will retrieve such information?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jaba earned 10 total points
ID: 1302201
Get source of program recivigd MAC address from my ftp
ftp://194.87.205.60/macaddr
You cant use www browser for it, because my ftp not allowed for anonymous
Use login:jaba password:goout

0
 

Author Comment

by:JHaack
ID: 1302202
The effort is worth 100 points.  However, I don't have the netbios header file, so I can't compile it.  I'll give you 100 points now.  I'll give you another 100 if we can get it to work properly.  For now, we simply need "netbios.h".
0