Solved

How do you change your MAC address in Linux?

Posted on 1997-06-19
9
359 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Just Curious on how you would go about altering your MAC address. I have seen it done with dos real-mode ipx drivers by putting an entry into the 'net.cfg' file.....

Is this possible in linux?

I'm aware that the MAC address is burned into your NIC. When you are using Novell's real-mode ODI drivers for DOS based machines you can change your MAC address By typing in your NET.CFG something like this...

Link Driver smc8000
    Node Address 10ba5e2

This will make your Make Address  02:00:01:0b:a5:e2
The '02' in the first octect is because we locally assigned the MAC address...

I'm merely just looking for a way to alter the MAC address
using software under linux...
0
Comment
Question by:reinbull
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:e4monsch
ID: 1584952
When you mean Ethernet-Adress(00-00-c0-33-81-a4) by Mac-Adresse then I have an answer:

You cannot, as far as I know, change the Ethernet-Adresse of your Network-card. Every Eth-Card has its own worldwide unique Eth-Adr which is hardcoded by the manufactur.

Regards Ian

0
 

Author Comment

by:reinbull
ID: 1584953
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:reinbull
ID: 1584954
I know you can't physically change your MAC address on your NIC short of an EPROM burner ( only on the older cards ).. I'm trying to find out a way to do it using software at run-time, like Novell's real-mode drivers...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:e4monsch
ID: 1584955
Why do you need to change the addres?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:e4monsch
ID: 1584956
You can change the extention but you cannot delete it. You could change 'ice' to 'icex'. May be this does the trick.

Regards Ian

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:e4monsch
ID: 1584957
Sri. This was the wrong one... Forget the last answer.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vinniew
ID: 1584958
hard code it.  recompile the kernel.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 50 total points
ID: 1584959
ifconfig hw 0x10ba5e2 ether

see man ifconfig

Ciao
Achim
0
 

Author Comment

by:reinbull
ID: 1584960
Thanx for jogging my memory!
0