?
Solved

"Illegal Instruction" executed

Posted on 1997-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Instead of running, my C program stops with the message "This program has performed an illegal instruction and will be terminated.  Quit all programs, and then restart your computer."  I tried restarting, and it didn't help.
What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Ebden
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1251483
You are probably using a dangling pointer somewhere. If you post
the misbehaving code so, I'll try to find it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AVaulin
ID: 1251484
Waiting for more details and/or code...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rrandy earned 150 total points
ID: 1251485
You need to get more information.

- If your compiler has a debug mode, run the code one line at a
time and see which line break the program.  Once you have the line guessed, fixing it should be trivial (you hope).

- If not, plave MANY printf()'s in your code.  The section of code between the last printf shown and the first printf not shown will tell you which code section you need to check.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Ebden
ID: 1251486
Thanks; I was going to try that as a last resort.
0