Solved

Trash=Bomb

Posted on 1997-06-20
11
416 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
When I move files to trash can, I get a finder error crash. I have to restart the system to be able to move the files and empty them.
No such problem on system 7.5. Only after installed 7.6.1
System info: Performer 6400/200/56/512L2
                   
0
Comment
Question by:weimin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:seigniory
Comment Utility
Are you using Speed Doubler or any other utility that speeds trash removal or shreds documents as they are deleted?  I find that that is usually the cause of my problems...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Have you run norton disk doctor? Could be some sort of b-tree filemapping error. Run norton and rebuild your desktop.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
Comment Utility
Obviously the upgrading process created the problem. If neither of the above work, then reinstallation - an absolutely clean reinstallation of 7.6.1 - seems your only alternative as next thing to try.  I'd also try booting off an external system to see if the trashcan behaves itself. That experiment might provide some clues. (I expect it will work properly, and you will be left with the obvious conclusion that something important went wrong in the installation of the upgraded system.)  Nothing I've said here is very earthshaking, but there are usually very humdrum answers to sudden failure of software.

Rifty
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
Comment Utility
Did you install  the new driver for your HD. System 7.6.x needs a new HD driver for some special HDs.

Robert B. Rossmann

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nate01 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Here is a program that deletes files! try it, it may not delete all files(well it will unless they are totally screwed up like a hacked file) but it is a alternative till you get the right software! could you give me the points for it? wait you need to email m to give me your addy?   mine is   abby@vax1.mankato.msus.edu
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
Comment Utility
No that is not what it is and if you read my msg i said that it is temporary! It will not be that BAD it will solve it till they can fix it or get the newer system eithe macos8 or an upgrade don't be soooo critical if they think it is a good temporary fix till they can get the software or hardwar why not save the friggin disk space and do it? and whats the prob with giving someone with not quite as many points as you some too? See temporary is a fix till the real root prob is gone wouldn't you rather have a pathce/fix than to have to buy a new hd or computer? another solution is you can find other ways of deleting files like having a folder that you rename whatever you want to delete! you only need one and all you have to do is rename the folder to whatever you wanna delete then drag it on the folder. try it it may solve the ones you would be ablr to delete normaly and do give me something like a thanx or maybe even some points?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nate01
Comment Utility
It seems as if Nate01 has misunderstood the problem. I know all those types of fixes s/he is talking about, and they are for the rare folder that goes bad - NOT a complete failure of the system to trash NORMAL files. What Nate01 is suggesting is DANGEROUS - repeat - BAD for the drive because s/he is offering a temporary fix for a different type of problem. The fundamental cause of this problem is different from the cause of the occasional file failing to trash properly and cannot be treated in the same way. Use a third-party program to trash files in this situation at your peril, weimin!

Normally I would not comment until the person asking the question has had the chance to accept or reject the reply, but when a "fix" is suggested that may well contribute to a scrambling of the drive contents, then it is not appropriate to remain silent.  The points are irrelevant. I know Nate01 meant well, but would s/he stand by and watch someone's drive get screwed up?

Perhaps other people looking in on this one might care to comment. For the record, I do not have a solution and have no personal interest in stopping Nate01 from earning points.  But I would like to hear from weimin as to what others (and I) have suggested in earlier comments - by people who through the caution in their comments have clearly distinguished between the hellfolder syndrome and a root-level system fault.

Rifty


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
Comment Utility
I have to agree with rifty. This is NOT a fix, its just a neat doodad that happens to do what the finder should do. The problem is something IN the system and problems with the system shouldnt be covered over with neat little doodads. IF the system is corrupt in some way it could have adverse affects on your files. Fix it now before something goes even more wrong than it already has.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
I have to agree with rifty. This is NOT a fix, its just a neat doodad that happens to do what the finder should do. The problem is something IN the system and problems with the system shouldnt be covered over with neat little doodads. IF the system is corrupt in some way it could have adverse affects on your files. Fix it now before something goes even more wrong than it already has.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
To close the "fix-or-not-fix" discussion, I would strongly advise you to format (low-level) your HD (after back-Up, of course,...) and make a clean install of a neat system. If the problem persists, you should consider a more technical and drastic solution involving a total check-up of this drive...

PS : Please, don't send me any points for this answer, this is just a question of common sense. ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:150872
Comment Utility
I did have a clean installation of system 7.6, rebuilt desktop zapped PRAM, and had MacTool checked as well. The problem is still there. However, when all extensions are off, the trash action performs become normal. I suspect that some extension files conflict with the finder.
It will takes a little while to find that conflict file.

Thanks for all the suggestions

Weimin  
0