Solved

SP3 and VMS/Pathworks/LanManager Drive Mapping

Posted on 1997-06-20
6
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
After installing Service Pack 3 for WINNT 4.0, I am nolonger able to map password protected Pathworks/Lanman 2.0 drives.  Other users who haven't yet installed SP3 can map.  I can map to open access areas that do not require a password.
0
Comment
Question by:eddlemsg
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1561073
Re-load service pack two or contact Microsoft to report the bug!
Oh, and don't load it on any other machines that may need to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eddlemsg
ID: 1561074
Thanks for the suggestion, but your suggestion is pretty much a no brainer.  I haven't installed SP3 on any other machines since we bacame aware of this problem, although there is a pressing need to do so to solve some other problems that SP3 does address.  Microsoft is aware of the problem, but I have yet to hear a response from them.  The problem seems to lie within the new security measure included with SP3, and is probably set with from inside the registry, but so far no one has been able to suggest what needs to modified.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1561075
To be honest you didn't ask how to modify the settings of the registry so the insult was not needed (ask a no brainer question get a similar answer). If you stated earlier what you have stated above I could have formulated a better answer for you.
I'll go and do some research & if I get an answer I'll come back to you.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:eddlemsg
ID: 1561076
The implication of an insult was assumed, I forgot that this is via the internet where flaming is a way of life.  No insult was intended by me.  I assumed that since I was asking a fairly high level question of experts, delving into too much detail would be time consuming and unnecessary.  The actual message that returns from Windows NT is .... The account is not authorized to login from this station.  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel_E earned 100 total points
ID: 1561077
The problem only manifests itself on shares with "share level
security". "User level security" works ok. According to a local
Microsoft representative a patch/fix will be available in a
couple of months.

However, the local representative also suggested that the
problem was not really Microsoft's.

0
 

Author Comment

by:eddlemsg
ID: 1561078
Daniel, the answer you gave does answer part of another problem I have been seeing, however I have been able to fix the problem.  After looking around in the Microsoft Knowledgebase I discovered "Q166730"  titled "With Unencrypted Password SP3 Fails to Connect to SMB Server"
It gives instructions on modifying the registry to enable plaintext passwords to be sent to "Old LanManager SMB Servers"  thanks for the information on the other question I had not submitted yet.
0