Solved

VB3 AVI's...

Posted on 1997-06-20
6
375 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
VB4 code does me absolutely no good. I need VB3 standard 16-bit code please...I've asked a question before regarding playing AVI's in VB3 standard (16-bit) and they responded with some good code...but it used mci.ocx, which I apparently don't have. So where can I get this file, and
if I can't get it free, do I need it? Is there another way to play an avi in a control box/image box that I can do? Also is there a way within the AVI playing code to tell it to play a file with ANY extension and treat is as an AVI? Basically if I had an avi renamed to a dll or something I need to be able to play it. Lastly...I'm attempting to do a screen saver, and I've looked at the few examples on the net and have found them to be confusing...all I really need is the proper code to load my exe (as an src)into windows control panel with a setup option.

I'll increase this to 40 points if I get a good answer.
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisK
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:y96andha
Comment Utility
mci.ocx is the VB4 version of mci.vbx in VB3.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
milton042297 earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
Use the mciwndx.vbx.

Add  in your project the mciwndx.vbx, it's so easy to find, if you don't I'm will send to you.

Put the control in your form. the default control's name is MCIWND1.

Now you can load, play, stop, seek, etc...  your avi.

mciwnd1.filename="myVideo.AVI"  ' load the file

mciwnd.command="play [from n] [to m]" 'where the optionals n and m are the the interval that you want to play.

mciwnd1.command = "seek to n" where n is the position that you want to go.

mciwnd1.command = "stop" ' stop the video

mciwnd1.command ="close" 'close the video

You can use wave and mid files with this control too. Only you need is to set the filename property to the file that you want (.wav or .mid)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChrisK
Comment Utility
Please e-mail that mciwnd vbx file to ChrisK@nukeware.com asap and I'll give it a try.  BTW, I'm assuming it allows me to play the avi in a picture box then right?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:milton042297
Comment Utility
Yes my friend ...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChrisK
Comment Utility
Well, I've played around with it and I could REALLY use a text/help file on this vbx so I know how to use all it's functions.  I tried just putting mciwnd1.filename="myVideo.AVI" in my code and it doesn't recodnize the function when the vbx is there...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChrisK
Comment Utility
Milton or someone else PLEASE give me a help file or type out ALL the commands to play an avi, loop an avi infinatly or for a set number of times, and any other cool features this vbx has that I may need to know.
0