[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

serial -> ipx games

Posted on 1997-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
hi,
  Can you point me in the direction of a shareware program that will redirect serial (null modem) multiplayer games so that they will work across a peer to peer ipx network.  The games that i am most concearned with are F1GP (the origial) and Indycar Racing 1.
                     Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lyndonaaron
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Keybounce
ID: 1106511
First, do you have a few spare machines? I.e., if you have two game machines, and two others, the two in the middle can be on an IXP, and the two on the end can speak to a translator program on the network machines.

Or, if you only have one spare machine, but it can attach two null modem cables, then it can be done.

Are either of these feasable to you?

(I'm looking for a virtual serial -> IP/IPX device myself, but I do at least have a unix box as my interface)

0
 

Author Comment

by:lyndonaaron
ID: 1106512
I only have two PC's, both running Win95 (OSR1) connected on a peer to peer network.  They are about 15 meters apart so I think that they are too far for just a null modem cable to work effectivly. (Besides I don't need, or want to pay for, another cable running around the house).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1106513
i have never heard of such a program.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisK earned 220 total points
ID: 1106514
No such program exists, however there is a solution, which IS a Null Modem cable.  I just purchased 2 of them recently and they work GREAT!  Best of all, mine are 25 FEET long each and only cost 12 bucks a piece, so I'd say it's a great, cheap, easy setup that works every time...especially for games.  If you want to find one of those 25 footers visit www.gsci.com as they often have them for sale.
0