Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

large ide drive

Posted on 1997-06-21
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a ide disk with 2484 cyklinders,16 heads,63 sectores
I have connected it like a slave disk ,and I tried to install slackware
3.1 or redhat 4.1

I don't know how to divide (make the partitions ) ,to install
the linux .
Can anybody give me an advice and a example how to do it

0
Comment
Question by:goldraij
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jprohart earned 100 total points
ID: 1628344
if you use your disk in standard CHS mode (more than 1024 cylinders in the bios setup), the only thing to take care is to have the kernel below cylinder 1023 to boot with lilo. So you must create a partition smaller than 503 Mo. If you boot with loadlin, no need.
if your machine is less than three years old, you can put your drive in LBA mode (bios setup) then you can address all the disk as it was less than 1024 cyl. The limitation is ONLY for lilo (and dos), so you can make the partition as you like (depends on what you want to install, but it is better to create different root and /usr filesystems). Use fdisk on the boot disk. You must also create a swap device (at least 20 Mo, but depends of your memory size).
Bye.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vinniew
ID: 1628345
I have a similar problem.  The RedHat 4.2 CD install won't recognize 6.4Gb Quantum drives.  
0