Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Motherboard compatibility with Pentium 200

Posted on 1997-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2007-02-13
I have a Pentium 75 CPU in the PCI 54 IT motherboard and am
considering upgrading the processor. The handbook suggests that the
board will take a Pentium 200 but my supplier is not confident about
this. Any information on what experience others have had will be
welcome.

davidm@ndirect.co.uk
0
Comment
Question by:6811
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:6811
ID: 1009647
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dane Pickering
ID: 1009648
To be quite honest the best way for you to find out  

1. is there a motherboard processor speed jumper. If so does it have a setting for Pent 200 ???  is it is jumperless then the BEST way would be for you to take your PC to your supplier and let him/her try the processor in there...  If it works then buy it if it doesn't then don't. Or on the other hand call the manufacturer (or dealer in your country/state that are the resellers for your state) and talk to their tech support staff.

Regards,
Dane.
0
 

Author Comment

by:6811
ID: 1009649
The question called for the answer to be based on experience [ of upgrading the CPU on this motherboard ]. The question is also clear that I have spoken to the supplier - the Test Dept of the retailer who supplied the board are not certain [ confident ? ] that it can be upgraded despite what the handbook says.Their and my experience is that reality is often different to theory and I was hoping to get a more practical input to my question. Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
henrie earned 200 total points
ID: 1009650
The only problems I ran into was to supply the specified voltage for the processor. The manuals state that you can go up to Pentium 200, but don't have the right VRM module on board. You'll have to check this on your M/B. Look for the VRM (Voltage Regulator Module) and accompanying jumpers. If it isn't there you can't do the upgrade, and I also advise not to use 3.5 V if the processor needs a 3.2 V supply. You could overheat your CPU or if the supplied voltage is to low, your system hangs or develops strange errors.
I think you don't have to worry about the rest, because the PCI (bus) and CPU clock multiply jumpers are supplied on the M/B.

Hope this answers your question,

Henrie.
0