Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

win 95 install from CD

Posted on 1997-06-22
11
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have WINDOWS 95 installed on my PC.

I want to reformat my 2G hard drive , split it into
2 partitions and then reinstall windows 95 on one
partition and Windows NT on the other.

Before doing any damage, I thought "let me see if I
can start windows 95 setup program from DOS". Since
I have windows 95 on a CD, I would have to do this after
I reformatted my hard drive.

I found that when I reboot the computer in DOS mode
I am unable to access the CDROM drive. How do I install
Windows 95 from a CD, assuming I am starting with
DOS ?

Note : If I open a DOS window from within windos 95,
I am able to access the CDROM Drive. But not if boot
to DOS.
0
Comment
Question by:mdkhanga
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:glimmer
ID: 1748952
Try to find a friend of yours who can lent you his
zip drive or syquest drive or anything like that put the win95 data in the syquest drive or zip drive go back at your house install the dos drivers of the syquest or zip drive then install win 95 from the drive and BINGO.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:compmech
ID: 1748955
Fistly if you intend to start afresh you will have to make a boot disk make sure to include the drivers for your Cdrom and also Fdisk.
Include a config.sys and autoexec.bat loading device driver for CDrom.
Running out of W95 to Dos or exiting to Dos, Cdrom drivers can be loaded through dosstart.bat. But this is not what you really want to see as starting from scratch is a bit different.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:compmech
ID: 1748956
p.s. Did you know with "Partition Magic" you can partition your hard drive whilst retaining everyting so therefore you could keep your current W95 and make a new partition for NT. No reinstall required.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:compmech
ID: 1748958
Start up disk does not include all files required for boot disk. You need to format diskette with the /s extention.
Cdrom driver available either from the seller or from the makers web site.
Mscdex is Microsofts cd recognition file and executor.This goes in the autoexec.bat
Yes you can load cdrom in config.sys but once you have installed w95 you would be better off loading the driver within 95 for optimum performance rather than leaving it in the config.sys
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wouterw
ID: 1748959
when you create a startup disk, win95 will not install the driver for your cd-rom, becasue there are a lot of different cd-rom drives in this world....the drivers for cd-rom's aren't even supplied with win95 (except for three). you should look in the book which came with your cd-rom driver, or on the floppy which came with it, one of the two should tell you how to install your cd-rom under dos.

MSCDEX stands for Microsoft CD-Rom Extention....
it's the program which assigns a drive letter to your cd-rom driver, so that you can access your cd-rom from dos.
first you load the driver from your config.sys, which will only tell mscdex how to access your cd-rom, then you install mscdex in your autoexec.bat, and you will get a drive letter for your cd-rom.
you should also add the line /d:<name> to both of them, where name should be replaced by something you like to call your cd-rom, default = mscd000 or something like that....
the name only tells mscdex for which driver to look, so they should be the same in both lines (in your config.sys, the line for your cd-rom, and in your autoexec.bat, the mscdex line)

Good luck,

Wouter
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wouterw
ID: 1748960
BTW: if you aren't satisfied with the answer glimmer gave you, please reject the answer, so that others can give an answer to your question again...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davidzon
ID: 1748962
Dos drivers -- call your manufacturer or visit their web site
:)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mattrope
ID: 1748964
When Windows 95 is installed, it removes the call to the MSCDEX.EXE CD-ROM device driver from the AUTOEXEC.BAT file.  This is a DOS driver and isn't as efficient as its 32-bit windows counterparts.  The line containing the call to MSCDEX is moved to the DOSSTART.BAT batch file (a batch file that is run whenever you exit Windows 95 into DOS).  Since DOSSTART.BAT isn't run when you boot your computer into DOS mode without first going to 95, you don't have access to your CD-ROM drive if you start your computer that way.  You have two options:

1.  Copy the line calling MSCDEX.EXE from your DOSSTART.BAT file into your AUTOEXEC.BAT file.  This will run MSCDEX.EXE whenever your computer starts up, always giving you access to your CD-ROM drive.  Windows 95 may give you some error messages telling you that you are using an obsolete device driver and that it will reduce performance of you CD-ROM drive under windows.

2.  Start Windows 95 and then select "Reboot to MS-DOS" from the shutdown menu.  This will run DOSSTART.BAT, calling MSCDEX and allowing you to access your CD-ROM.

NOTE: If for some reason your DOSSTART.BAT has been deleted or corrupted, you may need to create your own line calling MSCDEX.  There are a couple of switches that must be used to tell the driver how to work with your CD-ROM drive.  You can find documentation on the switches in the DOS "HELP" program if you have it.  You may also be able to find information on MSCDEX in your CD-ROM documentation.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
compmech earned 140 total points
ID: 1748965
As you wish
Start up disk does not include all files required for boot disk. You need to format diskette with the /s extention.               Cdrom driver available either from the seller or from the makers web site.Mscdex is Microsofts cd recognition file and executor.This goes in the autoexec.bat. Yes you can load cdrom in config.sys but once you have installed w95 you would be better off loading the driver within 95 for optimum performance rather than leaving it in the config.sys
Glad to help.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:j2
j2 earned 140 total points
ID: 1748953
Or try this: you need a system floppy disk (format it with "format a: /S")

Copy your CD-ROM driver and a file called mscdex.exe to the floppy

On that file create a Config.sys containing the CDROM driver entry (in MY case)

device=a:\toshcd.sys /D:ATAPICD01

then create an autoexec.bat file containing

a:\mscdex.exe /D:ATAPICD01

boot the machine from thjis floppy and your CD should be accessible.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kapoor
ID: 1748954
Remember to copy your .cab files to a temp dir.
Win95 setup foolishly installs sound card and other drivers before installing and running the cd virtual drivers so you'll have to browse to your temp directory or install your drivers after setup is complete through settings.
0