Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IP to long IP

Posted on 1997-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I would like to have the source code, in delphi, to convert an IP address to a long IP address.
0
Comment
Question by:fmichaud061597
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:icampbe1
ID: 1337469
Be clear.  Do you mean IP like TCP/IP?? Or do you mean IP like Integer Pointer??   What is a long TCP/IP address anyway??  They are all four numeric groupings aren't they?  like:  012.345.678.901  

I would like to help if you would clarify a bit.

Ian C.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmichaud061597
ID: 1337470
The long IP is used in the IRC protocole to invoke, for example, a DCC Chat connexion. The algorythm takes the normal IP like: 127.0.0.1 and converts it to something like: 456373647
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sperling earned 150 total points
ID: 1337471
Can't you just use TInAddr in Winsock.pas ?

  TInAddr = packed record
    case integer of
      0: (S_un_b: SunB);
      1: (S_un_w: SunW);
      2: (S_addr: u_long);
  end;

Set S_un_b and read S_addr.


Regards,

Erik.

0
 

Author Comment

by:fmichaud061597
ID: 1337472
I got the source code for that, so if you want it send me a message!
0