Solved

Win95 hangs when setting up network protocols

Posted on 1997-06-23
4
126 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
null
0
Comment
Question by:humphreys
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1748968
I suggest uninstalling wincim & trying again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trea
ID: 1748969
Do you have network cards in either PC's....if not you should think about buying a couple of cheap ones ($25/each) and just doing a peer to peer.  When you think about the time the time that you have spent so far on this that $50 doesn't seem like much.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_massimino earned 50 total points
ID: 1748970
I'm not aware of using Network protocols over a direct connection without binding to a nework card.  There are other ways to accomplish your task.

Trea's comment was a good one, you can buy network cards for as little as $16.95 each and network the two pc's together using netbeui so as to not conflict with you dialup tcp/ip for CS or your Internet provider.

OH! , but you mention NDIS2 adapter, that would be a NIC, so you do have a network card. So what method do you have the cards connected? If it by twisted pair and you are not using a hub in between them you must flip the pairs of the 10BT to get that to work. If it's coax or thin net, you must have 50ohm terminations on a couple of T connectors.

So, if we determined that you do have a network card, you must be sure of the I/O address of the card and Interrupt used. Be sure to set this as you install the drivers because when you reboot and do not have them set correctly, your PC can hang.

So your main question is actually on how to get your dialup accounts working..

 Compuserve is not using Netbeui, or IPX/SPX, they are using TCP/IP. The added protocols are confusing to you and the PC. Get the protocols you do not need out.  Then install TCP/IP, but if you are not on a network, you can do it one way, and if you are on a network you can do it another. Please add some of this missing information.. Network, yes or no. Protocols on your network?

If there is no network, then you would not have a NDIS2 adapter, so what is the NDIS2 adapter.  

What are you using to connect the PC's, wire? What kind?  How are they wired?

Some of this information may already have helped you fix your problem, if not answer the questions and I will be more specific in my next reply.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1748971
Using NDIS2 would imply that you are using "reak mode" network drivers like netx or VLMs, don't! Use the Windows 95 protected mode IPX drivers instead & then set up any network cards accordingly.
0