Solved

POP3 and DNS zone files

Posted on 1997-06-23
2
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have a strange problem when setting up a mail server under Linux.
POP3 service only works if I register client machine (usually Win95 or Win311) in the DNS zone file (not reverse)

If I don't do this, netscape is waiting for a minute, then
displays message "There is a problem connecting to POP3 server".

How should I avoid this problem w/o registering all clients in DNS database?
0
Comment
Question by:egorov
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sauron
ID: 1585041
Need more info really. Are you talking to a POP server at your ISP, etc, do you have administrative access to the POP server.

Very vague guess - maybe the server wants to do a lookup on you and check your IP address is valid. If the server you're connecting to has a hosts.allow and hosts.deny, try removing them, and trying again.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
xterm earned 100 total points
ID: 1585042
Pop3, like any inetd service requires a valid hostname.

The only way to get around this is to configure your pop
client with a numerical address (and who wants to do that?)

Luckily though, you don't have to have reverse DNS, but yes -
you absolutely MUST have forward resolution if you want your
clients to be able to use your pop3 server by name.
0