Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network startup failure

Posted on 1997-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
<HTML>
&nbsp; I need information needed to get&nbsp; networking started.&nbsp;
After
<BR>plowing for almost a week through the rampant info files [not only
<BR>man, but now also info, howto, doc, and whatever else are the
<BR>'standards'], I still have no working network.

<P>&nbsp; The system is a Pentium200Pro, 64MB, lots of diskspace, running
<BR>Linux 2.0.18 (10 sep 1996).&nbsp; Apparently, the card is recognized;
the
<BR>/proc/cmdline says
<BR>&nbsp;"BOOT_IMAGE=linux ro root=1641 ether=9,0x300,eth0 lp=0x278,5,0x378,7"
<BR>which follows the lilo.conf line and fits the reported values by
<BR>Win-95 on the same hardware.&nbsp; The card is an Intel EtherPro10
in a ISA
<BR>type slot and runs corectly under Win-95.&nbsp; According to NET-3
info, this is a
<BR>supported card.

<P>&nbsp; When trying /proc/net/dev, etc., only the "lo" is reported, not
the
<BR>"eth0".&nbsp; Info in the various /etc/host... files appears correct:
hosts
<BR>has "127.0.0.1 loopback", also lines with "A.B.C.x otherboxes" for
the
<BR>other machines [none of which runs Linux yet] on the local net, and
<BR>finally for this machine a line "A.B.C.6 jatayu localhost", which fits
<BR>the name and network address in HOSTNAME, hosts.equiv, etc.

<P>&nbsp; When looking in the startup '/var/log/messages' file, several
<BR>correct lines are found, e.g. NET3.035 loaded, with protocols ICMP,
<BR>UDP, TCP; also IPX 0.34.
<BR>&nbsp; Just before switching the runlevel (inittab), the error line:
<BR>" jatayu modprobe: Can't locate module netmask "
<BR>is reported; and when running "modprobe -c" manually, it tells 'eth0
off'.

<P>&nbsp; Similarly, running manually "ifconfig eth0 ... up" with the needed
<BR>info, it fails and reports that
<BR>&nbsp;"SIOCSIFADDR no such device"&nbsp;&nbsp; was found, wherever
that word came
<BR>from; this could not be grepped out of any of the information files.

<P>&nbsp;Most likely, it is only a 'minor' item missing in one of the config
<BR>files, as well as from the documentation.&nbsp; Does anyone know where
else
<BR>to look for the missing link?&nbsp; Thanks for looking into this!
<BR>&nbsp;AvR
<BR>&nbsp;
<BR>&nbsp;
<BR>&nbsp;
<BR>&nbsp;
<BR>&nbsp;
<BR>&nbsp;
<BR>&nbsp;
<BR>&nbsp;</HTML>

0
Comment
Question by:A. van Roggen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jprohart earned 200 total points
ID: 1585050
force the load of the module with 'insmod eepro' or modifiy '/etc/rc.d/rc.modules' or '/etc/conf.modules' with this command, then run your network scripts.

good luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vinniew
ID: 1585051
search the internet for a linux script called ethernet.  It came with Linux 1.2 and is *excellent* for figuring out how to start up your ethernet connection.


0
 

Author Comment

by:A. van Roggen
ID: 1585052
I already fiddled with insmod, and the modprobe command, as mentioned in the question, and it always fails, although the modules (in xxx.o form) appear to be present under the /lib.... tree, in the 2.0.27 area.  Still have not found where the SIOCetc variable comes from; maybe in a include file [I do not have any of the development loaded yet until the basic system is working].

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jprohart
ID: 1585053
if your modules are in 2.0.27 subdir, you must use a 2.0.27 kernel or try insmod -f eepro. You'll have better to recompile your kernel with eepro support inside. If your card is configured for plug'n play, run the config program to disable pnp.
you can also try to boot with a red hat boot disk, and answer that you want to install from network or ftp (but don't install, it's just to see if it probes your card).
good luck.
If you want to try a precompiled kernel, give your config and i'll send it to you by email.
0