[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error message from XF86Setup

Posted on 1997-06-23
9
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm trying to set up XF86 on my P166 with a S3 ViRGE (325) video card.
This is the error message I get from XF86Setup, and I don't know what it
means. I get it after I've pressend enter to go into graphics mode, which
it never does.

TRANS(SocketUNIXConnect)() can't connect errno=2

It keeps repeating that line until I go Ctrl-C. What shal I do?
0
Comment
Question by:rstorjoh
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sauron
ID: 1628382
What version of Xfree? S3 Virge/VX and GX support was only added in Xfree86 3.3, so if you're running an earlier version, you probably need to upgrade. AFAIK, there are *no* distributions that provide 3.3, as it's not been around long. You can download it from www.xfree86.org, or Redhat provide it in rpm form, somewhere on their site.

Otherwise, how are you starting X - startx, or xdm?
Post the command you used, and the full text of the output, and I may be able to help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jprohart
ID: 1628383
look at /usr/X11R6/bin/X , it must be a link on /usr/X11R6/XF86_S3v. If it's good, try to run X -probeonly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jerkface
ID: 1628384
dude, sauron is right, sorta.  support for the s3/virge was added in xfree86 3.2, not 3.3 (didn't know 3.3 existed yet, maybe a typo).  i just upgraded to 3.2 and it was REALLY easy, just remember to READ THE DOCS THAT COME WITH IT!

good luck dude!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:draker
ID: 1628385
You must be using Xfree86-3.3, it's the first to come with XF86Setup.  I agree with jprohart, make sure you have the right server installed.  Also, make sure your video card isn't using a conflicting IRQ...

-Draker
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MikeCrist
ID: 1628386
I got XF86Setup with 3.2, and I have had it for about 3 months now.  Anyways, try using xf86config.  Even though it's not graphical, you can still set up XFree86.

Mike Crist
mike@mwaz.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MikeCrist
ID: 1628387
Oh yeah, and you have to have XF86_VGA and XF86_SVGA servers in order to start XF86Setup.

Mike Crist
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manic
ID: 1628388
If you have GPM running, KILL IT.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manic
ID: 1628389
PS, your error message just means that the X Server (in this cas one of the VGA or SVGA servers, didn't start up properly so the program that is trying to use it to put pretty graphics on your screen (presumably XF86Setup), can't.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
eckspurt earned 200 total points
ID: 1628390
At this point, what you really want to do is grab the latest XFree86 and XF86Setup.

If you've already worked out your solution, you can delete this question!  I'm hoping to see all the questions over a week old taken care of in all the Linux groups.  :-)

0