Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Can't Find vids:cvid decompressor"

Posted on 1997-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I can't run avi files suddenly, I just hear audio, no video.I've found a spate of similar complaints dating from last fall, but the usual fixes haven't worked:1)Win95 Setup remove & replace Multimedia/Video Decompression drivers off Win 95 CD,; 2) download Indeo drivers IV4.21 & setup,; 3) check system.ini for line "VIDC.CVID=iccvid.drv" in [drivers]; 4)verified 8 Codecs as described by spade to schmenge on 1/13/97.Finally, when trying to run *.avi off my hard drive, I get Win error #006 No Driver.  Why  can't my Win95 find the drivers that avi needs? They're all here! BTW, it seems so weird to me that so many got this error message suddenly. I wonder if it resulted from a common plug-in download conflict. Any thoughts on that?
0
Comment
Question by:BeauGeste
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1748978
I found the following message:" ... reload the CODEC sound drivers from the Windows 95 disc onto your system."in http://www.comptons.com/support/faq.html.
Hope it helps.
Yoram.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeauGeste
ID: 1748979
Thanks for effort, Yoram. Perhaps you meant the *Video* compression drivers, not "audio"? I had already tried deleting then reinstalling the entire "Multimedia" group on Win95 Setup. But, at your advice, I specifically repeated the attempt with the Audio Compression group. No soap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeauGeste
ID: 1748980
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeauGeste
ID: 1748981
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ikon earned 600 total points
ID: 1748982
Did you install Internet Explorer recently?
If not do so & install Active Movie.
0