Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 95 Install over Win 3.11

Posted on 1997-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
A few months ago I got a new computer and it came with the Win '95 'For Distribution only with a new PC' CD. I don't really like Win '95 so I reformatted the drive and installed
my old copy of Win 3.11 instead. Now its gotten to the point where I need to have Win '95 installed but when I try to run the install program it tells me that it has detected an operating system and can't install. Is this because it is meant to be installed on a new PC on a blank heard drive only? And is there a way that I can get it to install over Win 3.11 without having to get the upgrade version? I really don't want to have to backup everything and format my drive just to install Win '95.
0
Comment
Question by:grobin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
compmech earned 150 total points
ID: 1748983
Bootup from a dos boot disk in drive a: That should solve your problem. Also if you have trouble with your Cdrom being recognized put a config and autoexec file on to the diskette with the drivers etc for your cdrom.Also remove/rename current config and autoexec so they are not available.
Then execute setup of the cd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grobin
ID: 1748984
If I boot from a diskette will the Win '95 install overwrite Win 3.11 and all the installed programs or will they continue to work under WIN '95 without having to be re-installed?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:compmech
ID: 1748985
The second all will work as before but under 95.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748986
Just hanging around for a while.
0