Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CreateKey error running REGINI under WinNT 4.0

Posted on 1997-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am logged onto NT Workstation 4.0 as Administrator, trying to use REGINI.  When I execute an .ini file which adds the key

\Registry\Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Envm\Root\LEGACY_TEST\0000

I get a "CreateKey" error.  How do I resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:dpang
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:md041797
ID: 1399181
You must start your key with either HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE or HKEY_USERS. Try HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Envm\Root\LEGACY_TEST\0000


0
 

Author Comment

by:dpang
ID: 1399182
Answer incorrect.  Branch in registry protected and cannot be modified.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
NickRepin earned 1200 total points
ID: 1399183
I've tried to run regini.exe on my Windows NT 4.0 Server:

   regini aaa.ini

There was a single line
   \Registry\Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Envm\Root\LEGACY_TEST\0000

in the aaa.ini file.

All worked fine! The key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Envm\Root\LEGACY_TEST\0000 was created!

So it must work without any problem.

Are you sure the 'administrator' user is in 'administrators' group?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 1399184
You may fail to create a key if you don't have enough rights (regini reports error code -5).
Run regedit32, go to CurrentControlSet key, invoke menu Security->Permissions and make sure Administrators group has a full control rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpang
ID: 1399185
Just noticed that there was a typo in my question!  "Envm" should be "Enum".  But anyway, your comment answered the question!

On the grading page there is an option to "Mark a comment as an answer...", but following this link gives the error "The requested URL /topics/bin/ChooseAnswer was not found on this server."

Thanks.
0