Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

useing disk manager

Posted on 1997-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-12
hi,
i have a western digital 2.1g hdd
because i'm useing 486 dx2 comp that detected only 504mb on this hdd i tried to use disk manager

every time, after the disk manager installation complited, the program "told" me to restart the comp from (not from a floppy).evry time i did it, i got the massege "DDO INEGRITY ERROR"
i saw that the disk manager copied the boot files to the hdd.
what is the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:eyaltil
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
metman earned 800 total points
ID: 1009825
Problem is with the limit to 500+ megabytes of space with WIN3.1 and to some effect the earlier versions of WIN95 partitions. If using WIN3.1 try using fdisk in DOS 6.x to partition the disk to 4 or more partitions. If using WIN95, still partition and get the latest updates for partition recognition online from Microsoft. The more partitions the better the cluster size and efficient the disk use.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1009826
Your problem hasn't been resolved at all.  Unfortunately, your BIOS is too old for DOS to format the drive to its fullest capacity (as you already know).

OnTracks Disk Manager was designed to fool your PC into using the larger hard drives (>528Mb) by providing the system with a new translation table which is stored in the boot sector of the hard disk.

However, it appears that you have a problem with DiskManager and this hard disk.  My only recommendation is to contact OnTrack directly (http://www.ontrack.com/Software-Support/tsemail.html) and post them a message explaining the problem you have.  They should be able to tell you what to do next.

I hope this helps you.

Regards,


Stuart.
0