Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting movies from Newswatcher

Posted on 1997-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have seen a couple movies on some newsgroups that I wanted to download.  But when I tell it to extract the bininaries it says that I have to wait for all the pieces to arrive.  Could you please give me a crash course on how to download movies off of Newsgroups?   Thanks a trillion!!
0
Comment
Question by:cybermac
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cybermac
ID: 1540159
Adjusted points to 65
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nate01 earned 120 total points
ID: 1540160
that could me wait till the end of the download or try getting stuffit expander 4.0, or it may mean that you need to downloadall the parts of the movie which have been seperated into seperate files. tell me the newsgroup and i'll check what the prob is.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1540161
If you find Nate01's answer unsatisfactory, please put in a comment telling me what Newsreading program you are using. Then I'll explain the steps and how to get the files to your computer all in one piece.

Rifty
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybermac
ID: 1540162
OK Rifty.  The Newsreader I am using is YAN(Yet Another Newsreader)
0