[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do I disable server timeout and autodisconnect of MAC users under NT 4.0 Server

Posted on 1997-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have a shared folder on my Windows NT server that is
both PC and MAC accessible. Both MAC and PC users want
to keep this shared folder mapped so that it's always available. The problem is that the MAC users are automatically disconnected by the server due to a "timeout". The PC users have no problem staying connected.
Is there a registry value or something that I can do to
prevent the MAC user timeouts? I have already tried the
net config server /autodisconnect:-1   It executes fine,
but doesn't seem to have any effect.

Thanks,
Gwyn

0
Comment
Question by:gguidy
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 1561280
Check in registry hkey_local_machine\system\CurrentControlSet \Services\Lanmanserver\Parameters\Autodisconnect.
May be this parameter not in registry and used default value 15min.
This problem exists on MAC becouse them can't automaticall connect to server then resouce accessed.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gguidy
ID: 1561281

Already have set this value through "net config server"
command and the problem still exists. - Gwyn
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mpopal earned 300 total points
ID: 1561282
There is a known bug for Mac clients that are below version 7.x.The bug causes the Macs to timeout/disconnect. This bug is on theMac end and not the NT end. Here are your choices for fixes.1. Stop the service "Macintosh Print services" This is a known bug that causes Macs to timeout. or2. Upgrade the Macs to version 7 or higher.Good luck
0