Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Boot up / Logon problem

Posted on 1997-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I copied the win95 setup disks from the hard drive to floppys (the only copy that came with the computer). I relayed out the hard drive and preceded to do a fresh install from the floppys. Everything now works except when i boot up i have to ((shutdown) Let another user log on) in order to use the network. It does not give me a logon screen when its first booted. I've tried changing everything under the network settings. No help. Something seems messed up with the setup disks (from NEC). I reinstalled from CD over the network, no help, i guess it does not overwrite all files. I've changed my 3 computers at home, never had a problem with them just this NEC laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:mrayharris
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dane Pickering
ID: 1748988
Mrayharris,
     to fix this problem, you will need to go into the C:\WINDOWS\ directory.

Once in this directory delete all .PWL files.  these are password files and when you enter your password and you ask it to save password then you won't be asked again. to overcome this problem you have to enter a password for your windows user that is the same as your network logon, and also you need to have microsoft network password set as default login.

If you need anything just mail me,
Email : enigma@nlc.net.au

Regards,
Dane.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:henrie
ID: 1748989
This should fix it:
Go in to regedit.exe and search for "autologon" (without the quotes). Change the value from 00 to 01.

If this is the right answer, grade F to Dane and I'll be back to post it as an answer.

Henrie.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
henrie earned 400 total points
ID: 1748990
So this is the answer:

Go into regedit.exe and search for a key called "autologon" (without the quotes). Change its value from 00 to 01.


0