Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I check if the DLC protocol is installed on the system?

Posted on 1997-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Im working on a program that uses the DLC protocol to
communicate with an external device. This works fine
both on WinNT and Win95.

However if I remove the DLC protocol from Win95,
and try running the code, Win95 responds to an
LLC_DIR_OPEN_ADAPTER with:

"First-Chance Exception in <executable> (DLCAPI.DLL):
0xC00000005: Access Violation"

on WinNT, ACSLAN returns ACS_LAN_CBB_IN_ERROR.
In the CCB the uchDlcStatus field is set to
0x5e -> "Requested adapter is not installed"


The conclution must be that MSDLC32 is erroneous, when it
comes to detecting whether the adapter is accessible or not.

Questions:
How do I detect if the DLC protocol is installed?

How do I detect the number of adapters installed in
the computer?

How do I check if the adapters have bindings to the  DLC protocol?


NOTE:
 Win95 requires a special version of the DLC protocol called
 MSDLC32. It is available for download at Microsoft. MSDLC32
 needs a patch called DLC32UPD.
0
Comment
Question by:puff
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1545740
Don't know but I'm not sure if you are aware that the error you are getting is an NT error (don't ask me how). The 0xC00000005:access violation is when an app tries to access memory belonging to something else, NT detects it & kills the app.
Are you using Win95 compliant calls?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Technocrat062397
ID: 1545741
Don't Know but I would check the microsoft knowledge base for the error codes and see what that tells you
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 400 total points
ID: 1545742
Q1) To detect if DLC is loaded enumerate the registry keys under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\currentControlSet\Services\Class\NetTrans and find one that has a Value: DriverDesc = "Microsoft DLC"

Q2) To determine the number of adapters in the system enumerate the keys under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\Net

Q3) To determine if one of the adapters found in Q2 has the DLS protocol bound to it find the adapter by enumerating the keys under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum and look for a Bindings key.  If there is a value under it like MSDLC\0000 then the protocol is bound to that adapter.
0