Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.EXE size

Posted on 1997-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
The OWL section isn't working, so I'm asking this in the C section.  I have a 523 KB executable along with its C code.  I need to move it into a Windows environment (I'm learning OWL 2.5) but am concerned the result may be too large.  Are my concerns justified?  What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Ebden
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1251746
I'm not quite sure what you mean by "too large". Do you mean too large to fit on a diskette? Too much memory? If you're using Windows, Windows will take care of swapping memory and making room for your executable (up to physical memory and things marked as "fixed", etc.) If you're program is using too much memory, then you will need to redesign it to use less. If you're worried about too much disk space, you can try turning some optimization switches on. Perhaps you can also give more details as to what you're most concerned with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Ebden
ID: 1251747
By result, I meant the FINAL product.
Result = .EXE FILE.
I was worried that my .EXE file would be too large.
If it is 523 KB as a DOS .EXE, what would it be as a Windows32 .EXE?
That WAS my question, but it is no longer important, because I found out Windows32 doesn't limit the size of .EXE files.
I am now curious whether OWL 2.5 is the best possible route.  I use a lot of data, plot graphs, and form a simple animation comprised of single pixels changing colour.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AVaulin earned 100 total points
ID: 1251748
Try use GIF or JPEG images instead BMP one. You can find C-code how to show GIF and JPEG images at http://web.ukonline.co.uk/Members/julian.smart/code.html
0