Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

color depth in X

Posted on 1997-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I've installed RedHat 4.2.  i'm having trouble setting right color depth.  i have Matrox Millenium with 4Mb of mem.  and i'm using 1280 x 1024 resoultion.  and it only displays in color depth of 8 bit.  there are 16bit and 32 bit subsection in  monitor section.  but seems like every time i try it only uses 8bit option.  i've try deleting 8bit subsection from XF86Config file but then it won't start x-server.  any help will be greatly appreciated.
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jcbz
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jprohart earned 100 total points
ID: 1628391
run 'startx -- -bpp 16' or 'startx -- -bpp 24' to run in 65536 or 16.7M colors.
If you want to always use 16 or 24 bits colors, edit /usr/X11R6/bin/xinit, and put '-bpp 16' or '-bpp 24' in the serverargs entry.Don't remove 8 bits section in XF86Config.
bye.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1628392
check for
      DefaultColorDepth
in the Screen section in your XF86Config file, may be set to 8.

Ciao
Achim
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sauron
ID: 1628393
Newer version of XF86 support a DefaultColorDepth keyword in the screen section of your XF86Config. Personally, I think this is the neatest way of setting it up.
0