Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

$ENV{'REMOTE_HOST'} is not availible in IIS.

Posted on 1997-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
When I try to get $ENV{'REMOTE_HOST'} in my Perl-script it only returns the IP-address. Why? I use Internet Information Server. Is it some kind of setting needed to enable the DNS lookup?
0
Comment
Question by:Martin
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ian010997
ID: 1828566
Yes, if your http server is not set up to do the logical
name lookup for you, then you will receive the IP address.
Or if it cannot give you the logical name, then it could
also give you the IP address.  I like to just use the
REMOTE_ADDR and do the lookup myself in my code when needed,
since it makes the http server faster if it doesn't have
do the lookup on the logical address for every page served.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin
ID: 1828567
I wanted to know how I turned this setting on!
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 300 total points
ID: 1828568
Try this in Perl

$RemoteHost = (gethostbyaddr(inet_aton($ENV{'REMOTE_HOST'}), AF_INET))[0];

0