Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ODBC API Constants

Posted on 1997-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi I am desperately looking for ODBC constants values
for example SQL_PARAM_INPUT
I have no VB CD(and no ODBC folders installed) no ODBC SDK include files too, therefore I am declaring functions manually, but cannot complete programs without constant values.
Matthew
mativare@i-2000.com
0
Comment
Question by:mativare
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tward
ID: 1427727
I have the ODBC Help files etc but no where in them does it talk about SQL_PARAM_INPUT.  What version of VB, 32bit or 16Bit, what version of ODBC?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
y96andha earned 200 total points
ID: 1427728
I have a file named sqlext.h, which I think contains the values that you need in C declare statements. Here are the ones you asked for. Please comment if you need any others.

#define SQL_PARAM_TYPE_UNKNOWN           0
#define SQL_PARAM_INPUT                  1
#define SQL_PARAM_INPUT_OUTPUT           2
#define SQL_RESULT_COL                   3
#if (ODBCVER >= 0x0200)
#define SQL_PARAM_OUTPUT                 4
#define SQL_RETURN_VALUE                 5
#end if
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mativare
ID: 1427729
Hi Thank You For a Million For Constant values.
If it is convinient for you feel free to Email me the file
SQLEXT.h as a ad.
Thanks  in advance
Matthew
mativare@i-2000.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:y96andha
ID: 1427730
OK, I'll be e-mailing it right away.
0