Solved

Word enbedding into a web page

Posted on 1997-06-26
9
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
null
0
Comment
Question by:aguldber
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:aguldber
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:aguldber
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:froderik
Comment Utility
I think there is a Word viewer plug-in around. Couldn't you use floating frames and let some of them have the plug-in showing Word docs?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:item
Comment Utility
You can make  use of Frontpage Webbot named "Include"
You can find him in the frontpage editor-> Insert meny -> Webbot component-> include
You make one html page with just the include webbots to include  your word doc's. When your clients have also word on their system, their ie3 will automaticly load the nescesarry program to show the documents in ie3.
When you have to change some documents, you can change those in word. And when you have to place other documents on your web, you only have to change the webbot statement.


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:aguldber
Comment Utility
I need a little clarification, but it sounds like this is on the right track. Let me first make sure we are on the same page with each other - this is how I would really like the page to look, with the Word document enbedded in the single html page as  follows...

                                 -----------------------
                                 |                      |
                                 |     ----------       |
                                 |     |         |       |
                                 |     ----------       |
                                 |                      |
                                 -----------------------

The Word document will reside on a public share so that everyone (approx. 4000) will be able to view this document and there will be only about 15-20 people who will be able to edit
the word document. We only want the administrator to be working on Frontpage. The idea here is to be able to update information on Word saying that there is currently a problem with a database, for instance, and we are working on it. This could take place at any time day or night and we want to let our users know immediately and not have to make them use frontpage when they could be spending this time solving the problem. There is only one Word document that will be enbedded to this status page. Now that I have clarified this, could you tell me how to link a word .doc file using the include webbot. If it would make it any easier, we do have the capability here to save the word file as an html document but it would still need to stay on the public share.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
icd earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
By all means use word if your engineers are familar with it, however don't save the document as a .doc file, you will only have problems finding a way of inserting it into a html document. Although it might seem desirable to save as html this also will give you problems since the document will include new html, head and body tags that will screw up the html it is inserted into.

Save the document as text. This should be OK for status reports since it is not likely you will want any formatting (?) such as headers, bold, underlining etc (correct me if I am wrong).

In order to insert these plain text documents into your web page I would get server side includes enabled on your web server (details vary depending upon the server and platform) and you will then be able to put a single line in your document that will include the text file.

You might find it preferable to put <PRE> and </PRE> tags around the document included if you want to keep the original formatting.

An alternative is a simple perl script that reads these files and generates the complete document, making the insertions by reading the various files. This would be my preferred approach since you can then do various processing steps such as replacing new lines with <br> tags etc.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:item
Comment Utility
I don’t see any problem: when you insert the "include webbot" you have to say wich document you want to include. Just type the full path of the share en the document name. Only the administrator has to make this html page with frontpage. To prevent that every user can edit this document you can set the file restrictions of this file. (with NTFS you can give everyone Read rights,  "word document editors(that 25 people)"  Read, Change rights) Now, the administartor can create the HTML page, and the word editors can change the word page whenever they want to.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:icd
Comment Utility
item.

Can you clarify a few points for me, and perhaps for aguldber.

When someone makes a change to the word document, does the change appear automatically in the html page or does someone have to run a program to update it?

Is this approach browser independent? I.e. does it work with both IE and Netscape?

What happens to people viewing the page who are not running on a machine with Word?


0
 

Author Comment

by:aguldber
Comment Utility
The proposed answer works - thanks icd

To item, I appreciate your attempt, and I could get the file to
show up within the frontpage editor using the include component but when I went to view it within IE it would only display the filename [directory/filename] with no way to get to it.

In answer to icd's comment, when you make a change to a
word document, you only have to refresh the browser once the
changes are saved. I am not sure if this approach is browser
independant because we only have IE here and every workstation here has word 95 on it but it would be interesting to find out. Anyway, thanks again everyone.
0