Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win95 Startup

Posted on 1997-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
This is driving me mad :-)) - i recently "upgraded" <ahem> to Win95b from WFW - mostly went well, but now, when W95 starts up, i get the start-pic and then a page of DOS-text which appears to be the help screen for Smartdrv (like entering smartdrv /? in DOS)!!
Ive checked AUTOEXEC.BAT, CONFIG.SYS, the windows .INI files and the registry, but nowhere is smartdrv even mentioned!! The text blanks out after a while and W95 loads normally after that - How can i kill this? Is there a W95 driver that has this help screen? (there _ought_ to be an EASY solution ;-))
0
Comment
Question by:pog451
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mattrope
ID: 1748998
Can you include a listing of your AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS files?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1748999
When you installed over WFW setup picked up either old smartdrv.exe or old win.com. These two must match. If I remember right the win.com must be version 5.01. in anycase, check you propeties on both files and see that they are the new versions.
New win.com has built in a call for smartdrv for booting, then it drops it.
You may have to extract it from you CD
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749000
Check the version of smartdrv by, at C:\>smartdrv /s which shows it's version, in my case version 5.02.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749001
here's how i fixed this before. i told you wrong. You can't extract Win.com from your CD. Get a copy of win.com from someone who has the same version as you and put it on your system. If you don't have one, let me know and I'll send you one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pog451
ID: 1749002
Hi - sorry this has taken so long - ive not been able to access this site for a while- MY solution to the problem was to junk W95 and reinstall my old WfW ;-))) As far as i can  work out WIN.COM gets written by INSTALL when you install, so no point in overwriting with another copy. I had a look at it and your reason for the error seems to have been right, there was a difference between WIN.COM and the SMARTDRV versions. I think my problem was that i installed over a dOS with multi-boot options and onto a disk that i hadnt CHKDSK´ed (ooops :-)). Anyway- my soundcard wouldnt record properly under W95 so ive binned it until i get a new S.card.
   
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749003
Well, here's an Idea. it does not all apply so read carefully:
------
SETTING UP WIN95 FROM UPGRADE CD WITHOUT OLD WIN 3.X
1. You have a clean-formatted Hard drive and no Win3.1.
Find another computer and do the following.
2. Open Control Panel
3. Double click on 'Add-Remove programs'
4. Click on third Tab named 'Make Boot Disk'
5. Insert a formated disk in drive A and click 'Create'. This will create a bootable
system disk with DOS 7.0 (the native W95 DOS)
6. Open a DOS Window and use the 'copy' command to copy your CD-ROM driver (something like TOSHV212.SYS for Toshiba ATAPI) on your diskette
7. Open Notepad and load 'Autoexec.bat' from the diskette.
Add the line:
LH A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000 /L:D
(assuming MSCDEX.EXE is in the root directory and D: is your CD-ROM drive)
8. Save Autoexec.bat in the diskette.
9. Load 'Config.sys' from the diskette.
10. Add the line:
DEVICE=A:\Driver.SYS /D:MSCD000 /N:1
(where 'driver.sys' is your CD-ROM driver. Check your CD-ROM's
installation disk for that)
11. Save 'Config.sys' in the diskette.
12. To prevent W95 setup from asking Win3.1 disks select 'File/New' on
Notepad and type:
[Setup]
ccp=0
13. Save as 'Batch.txt' on the diskette.
14. Perform a 'scandisk' on the diskette
15. On your computer, boot with this diskette on drive A:
16. Change to CD-ROM (D: <Enter>) to make sure that everything it's OK.
If not, check again the bat and sys files yoy created.
17. Insert your Windows 95 Upgrade CD. Make sure you're seing D:\> or E:\>
18. Type Setup A:\Batch.txt (Press enter)
19. Follow the on screen instructions.
After several minutes you will have a brand new installation.
The End. Beam me up Scotty! @#? Very funny Scotty! Now beam my         clothes too!
19 STEP 95 SETUP CREATED BY Stratos "Stratari@dra.forthnet.gr"

0