Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stop alt key from activating menu

Posted on 1997-06-26
19
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Pressing the alt-key activates the menu, but I find this annoying if I happen to press alt accidentally. Is there any way to turn this *feature* off?
0
Comment
Question by:u211310
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:foxeye
ID: 1749008
Sure thing!
Download Kernel Powertoys from this site:
ftp://ftp.doc.ic.ac.uk/Mirrors/ftp.winsite.com/pub/pc/windows95/programr/krnltoys.exe
Its only 55.7 kb. After you have downloaded, run the file and right-click on the Keyremap.inf file and select Install. After that, go to Control panel and select Keyboard, Remap.
Easy as 1, 2, 5 :-)
P.s.
If you're having downloading problems from that site, try to go to this site: http://ftpsearch.ntnu.no/ftpsearch and search for krnltoys.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:u211310
ID: 1749009
Keyremap will let you remap between Ctrl, Alt, Shift, Capslock (on the left) and Ctrl, Alt, Menu, Windows (on the left). For example, you can switch Ctrl and Alt and it's true, Alt won't activate the menus then, but Ctrl will :-(. So this really isn't a solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:u211310
ID: 1749010
This doesn't seem to be an easy question. It's certainly not possible to stop a keypress of the alt-key from activating the menus using either the standard Win95 configuration options or powertoys/kerneltoys. If it can be done, I suspect it will require a startup program or a hacked keyboard file. Anyone have the answer?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749011
learn to type without pressing the alt key.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749012
Does this happen in every screen or on desktop.
If it's desktop. I suggest you spend about $15.00 and get a win95 keyboard. Unless that's what you already have.
Get back with me please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:u211310
ID: 1749013
A single keypress of the alt-key activates the menu in all programs (except PFE, a text editor). The 'File' command is highlighted and if the next letter is one of the underlined letters on the menubar then that menu-item will drop; otherwise an error beep occurs. I have a standard keyboard, without the Windows and Menu keys, but a co-worker's Win95 keyboard showed the same behavior except that the File command was not highlighted. (That is, if the left alt-key was pressed; the right alt-key is inactive on his keyboard). Doesn't this happen on your keyboard?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749014
No, that's what thealt is for, fast access to the file and in combination to many other things.
hvae you looked at keyboard shortcuts. you may want to keep that alt alive.
Just for the heck of it see:
http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/q126/4/49.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:u211310
ID: 1749015
I want to keep the alt key alive and I want to be able to access menus by pressing alt+letter. What I don't want is for a single keypress of alt to activate the menubar and block keyboard input. Just like the Ctrl key basically -- a single keypress does nothing, in combination with other keys it performs usefull functions.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749016
From my research I've found that deactivating the alt key would make it not usefull in any situation. I know there are other keyboards on the market that can be configured to do just about anything.
So for now my answer is, No, you can't do that with regular keyboards.
If you would like I'll track down the other keyboards that are more exotic.
Let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:u211310
ID: 1749017
No, another keyboard would be too much money and effort for a minor nuisance (though an intriguing one). I was thinking more along the lines of a macro program or startup program that would catch key-presses and just do nothing if the alt-key is pressed once. This is indeed beginning to look impossible, but I'd like to get someone else's opinion before taking Ikon's advice :-(
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749018
Stay at it. I think icon had the solution
0
 

Expert Comment

by:crtreece
ID: 1749019
I think Ikon has the answer also ;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749020
icon,
if you don't answer u211310 with learn not to use alt,
I'm going to.
I've looked into this and if you see my responce and his, you have the answer.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749021
What I mean is, lets get this question off the active list :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MikeS
ID: 1749022
Ikon is truly right.
Actually, I would PAY to see HOW you manage to do this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:msiman
ID: 1749023
i don't have much time,
but i think the simplest answer
is in the access option
in the control panel
(the icon with the wheel chair)
play with it a little bit..
Msiman

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 400 total points
ID: 1749024
msiman,
I tried that. It was a no go.
OK icon, i'm steal'n your answer.

Learn to type without pressing the alt key
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749025
At http://www.halcyon.com/cerelli/tipsframe.htm
there is a fill called "keyremap.exe"
It might do the trick. Check it out
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749026
keyremap.exe WORKS. I just tried it. Your problems are solved.
It's amazing how simple somethings can be.
0