Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stop A

Posted on 1997-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Is there a way to password Stop A or disable this
series of key strokes. I want to do this on a Sun Sparc 20
running sun os 4.1.3 and a Enterprise 3000 running solaris 2.5.1
0
Comment
Question by:cyclops062697
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 2006460
You need to be more specific about your computer platform.
This can be done at the prom-monitor level by setting a prom variable. I only know how to do this on a SUN-Sparc.
Hope to see your edited question............
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyclops062697
ID: 2006461
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sherwood earned 300 total points
ID: 2006462
Not sure what you mean by 'stop A'  One way to do this would
be to make Stop owned by it's own user (or a copy of it owned
by a special user) and executable only by that user.  Any user
who needs access to that command is given the password for
the special account.

A better alternative to this is the 'sudo' package.  This
enables you to allocate users to programs in a more arbitrary
manner, require either their own or a special password to access
taht password, and to log the activity.  Available at finer
ftp sites everywhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyclops062697
ID: 2006463
I really appreciate your help with this question.
0