Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MPEG how to combine broken mpeg files

Posted on 1997-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have some MPEGs I've downloaded using Netscape 3.01 for
Mac.  how do I combine these files???  ie.  I have x.mpeg (1/3), x.mpeg (2/3) and x.mpeg (3/3).  HELP HELP HELP.
0
Comment
Question by:mikie1p
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nate01
ID: 1540177
Use stuffit expander and drag all three at the same time on it. You need to have stuffit 4.0 and dropstuff with expander enhancer also installed all shareware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikie1p
ID: 1540178
I tried that exact system and it failed.  I called Alladin and they told me it only works if certain programs make the split.  I tried on several MPEG files and this system did not work.  I used enhansed 4.0 with no success.

I would like another suggestion and thank you for your attempt!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nate01 earned 150 total points
ID: 1540179
Sometimes they are corrupted, therefore nothing would work.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1540180
Try opening the three files in Word, if they aren't too long! Use a monospaced font such as Courier (about 9 point). Strip off any additional stuff at the beginning and end of each file and try cutting and pasting 2 into 1, and 3 on the end of that so you join the files. Save that as text only, and drop that file on Stuffit Expander. You have to be careful how you do it.

This only works with some types of files but I have done it successfully many times.

Rifty

PS If this works and you don't find Nate01's comment helpful, then allow me to submit this as an answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nate01
ID: 1540181
Send me the files at abby@vax1.mankato.msus.edu and i will unzip them for u or expand or whatever u whant to call them. I have a real good program for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikie1p
ID: 1540182
I tried on 2 different sets of mpegs and it worked on neither.  The MPEG files were not compressed because Sparkel played the first (1/2...) of both.  I am still lost.  I do appreciate your efforts.  I have tried several file combine programs with no success.  If you have any further suggestions please let me know.  Also, thanks for the offer but I really want to learn how do do it myself.  Teach a man to fish...
0