Solved

Overclock Asus PCI/I486Sp3

Posted on 1997-06-26
7
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Have an Asus PCI/I 486sp3 Mainboard. Is there a way to make this board use a 40MHz bus speed? It has jumpers to switch between 25 and 33 as bus speeds. It uses some type of divider/mixer to make the 25MHz speed via a 40Mhz crystal- a 14.6 MHz crystal. Where does the 33MHz get generated? And can it be run upto 40? TIA
0
Comment
Question by:Dude
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wwillis
ID: 1009985
Generally there are two types of motherboard settings that you can adjust for clocking/overclocking a processor. The first type is what you have on your motherboard and what I used to have on my old motherboard, that it just gives you flat out clock settings. Mine was 16,20,25,33  that I could jumper between. Unfortunately there's no way to trick it to go hotter than that.  I just built a machine recently though that had a motherboard that let's you adjust the processor speed by a jumper that is listed as 1.0, 1.5, 2.0, 2.5, 3.0 ....these are multipliers that increase the processor speed that many times the sped of the bus. Meaning, if you had a 33Mhz bus and the processor was set to 3.0 it would run 3 times the bus, or 99 (100 actually is what they call those).  In a longwinded way what I'm telling you is that you're basically out of luck with that particular motherboard.  If it doesn't give you the setting it isn't going to let you do it.  Overclocking was popular with low end 486's when you'd buy say a 486/25 and the motherboard would have a selection for 25 and 33 and you overclock it to 33 to get more performance. Anyway, this isn't the answer you wanted but that's where it stands.

     <--Will-->
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dude
ID: 1009986
Sorry to say but: "tell Me something I don't know". I'm looking for a hack(which could include board mods) to make this board provide 40Mhz on the bus.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allways
ID: 1009987
Take a look at:
www.sysdoc.pair.com

There is a loot of good info.. Don't know if they can help you..but.....


Good luck...Allways
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cer
ID: 1009988
I don't understand your question.
Which Quarzes are on the board? How many and which type?
The 14.xxx is in most cases a "normal" quartz and used for timings not used for the processor.
In most cases there is a quartz oscillator on the board (a rectangular metal-block). This has a build-in quartz with TTL-driver. I tuned some 486 Boards and allway had to exchange the quartz, which requires soldering of course. If the high frequency works depends on your CPU, RAM and Cache-RAM. Look at the speed of the RAM'S or better: try it out

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
blob earned 200 total points
ID: 1009989
The only way to overclock the ASUS SP3G, is to change the clockgenerator(if you want to change to 40Mhz, find out the speed of the current clockgenerator=metalblock with a frequency written on the top, i thing 33 Mhz or a little chip, look at the number on the top maybe you can find out the max ganerated frequency,
XXXXXXX-75 means 75 Mhz) divide with 33 and mult with 40  ) with a faster one, but the Intel Saturn chipset that was used on the PCI/I SP3 is verry buggy. So i thing you will be not able to run a modified Board!!!

Hope i help
excuse my bad english
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cer
ID: 1009990
This answer is VERY similiar to my comment. Because I got no response I forget about it.
Maybe I should have marked it "answer" instead of "comment" and not wait for a response.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dude
ID: 1009991
Thanks for the info, I've since got a new board as this early board is not able to handle "mucking" See ya.
0