Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Re-loading corrupt images

Posted on 1997-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am using MediaTracker to keep track of the loading status of some images that I need for my applet. Even though all images are completely and correctly in the browsers cache (check with about:cache), MediaTracker.isErrorAny() and getErrorsAny() will return true (I am using a separate MediaTracker for each image, so I think using the Any-functions is not the problem :).

The Image objects that I try to load the pictures in will be (null).

The really strange things is that when you start the applet again (without flushing the cache), the pictures MAY load.

Whats going wrong here?

Netscape 3/4 and MSIE behave the same way on Win95/NT.
0
Comment
Question by:intouch_chris
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mann061997
ID: 1222299
Did you call one of the waitFor...() methods before
accessing the images?

0
 

Author Comment

by:intouch_chris
ID: 1222300
Yes, I made a call to waitForAll() and it returns without any Exceptions...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
garik earned 400 total points
ID: 1222301
I can't reproduce this error now, but I remember having exactly the same problem. That's why I'm using while() loop in my applets:

while ((m_Tracker.statusID(id, true) & m_Tracker.COMPLETE) == 0)
{
  try {
    m_Tracker.waitForID(id);
  } catch (InterruptedException e) {}
}

There was a time when I had this problem persistently: MediaTracker would indicate an error on a first run, but the second (or third?) would complete normally. I gave up on figuring out the reason and using this loop since then. You might want to add cycle counter to get out of the loop when there is a real error, but give it 3-4 spins - I'm pretty sure your problem will go away.
0