Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Language compiler

Posted on 1997-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have created a project in Borland C++ 3.0 (DOS version) on a windows NT machine.  Every time I run the project I get a terminate error because my compiler is 16 bit dependant.
What can I do to fix this and get rid of the error???
0
Comment
Question by:rnolan
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AVaulin
ID: 1164156
That is not because your program is 16 bit. That is because you use some things which disable to use under Windows, for example you can't work with ports. You must give more information what does your DOS program do and show some code. Or give me (I'm at av@protec.kiev.ua) your sources. I'll describe you what a problem. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vinniew earned 100 total points
ID: 1164157
Been there.

In addition to what AVaulin said, you'll need to set up a .pif file for the BC++ compiler.  You need to emulate DOS as closely as possible without pissing off NT.  I did that to get rid of an error that happened each time I quit out of BC++.

Hope that helps.
V

0