Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Strange problem with getimage()...

Posted on 1997-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi, my name is Peppe from Rome

I have a terrible and strange problem : all my program that use the instruction "getimage" does not function because the function return "null" value. All programs some days ago played perfectly.

This is an example :

import java.applet.*;
import java.awt.*;    
import java.net.*;    
import java.io.*;    
import java.lang.System;      

public class me extends Applet {
Image miaimage1 = null;

public void init() {
miaimage1 = getImage(getDocumentBase(), "quadri.jpg");}

public void paint(Graphics g) {
if(miaimage1 != null)
    g.drawImage(miaimage1, 50,10, this);
    else g.drawString("Error image", 30,50);
  }
}

----------------
Result is always "Error Image" (In Netscape 4.0 and Microsoft Explorer 3.0)
0
Comment
Question by:Peppe
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jpk041897 earned 70 total points
ID: 1222391
The call to get Image is documented as:

getImage(URL)

or

getImage(URL, String)


URL is a class that must be instantiated not a url (universal resouce loacator address).

for your images to load you need to build code that looks like:

URL theURL;
...
try{
   theURL = new URL("http://www.yourdomain.com/quadri.jpg");
catch (MalformedURLException e){
   // whatever error proccesing you desire
}
...
miaimage1 = getImage(theURL);


Hope this explanation helps.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mgk
ID: 1222392
Hi JPK and Peppe,

Remember that the call to java.applet.Applet.getDocumentBase() returns a URL so there shouldn't be the need to seperately instantiate another URL for loading the image. You've changed which method is used but I still can't see why the original code won't work. The next obvious thing is that "quadri.jpg" is actually there and the filename is spelt right.

The fact that everything was perfect a few days ago makes me think you should flush your browser cache and try again - particularly Netscape 4 because it just wierd stuff to applets.

Cheers,

Mark King (mgk)


0
 

Author Comment

by:Peppe
ID: 1222393
Yes, Java code is certainly good, reasons of error must be on system.  Thank you
0